About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

LEGO Juris A/S v. PrivacyProtect.org / Kim Bum - Kim Bum LLC

Case No. D2012-1980

1. The Parties

The Complainant is LEGO Juris A/S of Billund, Denmark, represented by Melbourne IT Digital Brand Services, Sweden.

The Respondents are Domain Admin, PrivacyProtect.org, of Queensland, Australia / Kim Bum - Kim Bum LLC of Seoul, Republic of Korea.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <legobatman2dcsuperheroes.com> is registered with RegisterMatrix.com Corp. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 8, 2012. On October 8, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. The Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on October 19, 2012, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on October 19, 2012.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondents of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 26, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was November 15, 2012. The Respondents did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondents’ default on November 19, 2012.

The Center appointed Christophe Caron as the sole panelist in this matter on November 26, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant, LEGO Juris A/S, based in Denmark, is an important company of toys’ construction.

The Complainant uses its numerous trademarks, notably composed of the term “lego”, to designate all its activities.

The Complainant is the owner of several LEGO international trademarks and multiple LEGO trademarks around the world, such as the LEGO trademark No. 66677, registered in Republic of Korea, where the Respondent is located, in International class 28, in January 21, 1980 and duly renewed.

The term “lego” is also the Company’s name.

The Complainant also developed a presence on the Internet and is the owner of several domain names which contain the term “lego”.

The disputed domain name <legobatman2dcsuperheroes.com> was registered on June 28, 2012.

Moreover, a cease and desist letter was sent on August 29, 2012 by the Complainant to one of the Respondents (PrivacyProtect.org) in order to settle the dispute, but that Respondent did not reply to this letter.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant makes the following submissions and arguments.

The Complainant argues that the dominant part of the disputed domain name <legobatman2dcsuperheroes.com> comprises the word “lego”, which is identical to the trademark LEGO which has been registered by the Complainant in numerous countries all over the world.

According to the Complainant, the disputed domain name <legobatman2dcsuperheroes.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s world famous trademark LEGO.

The fame of its trademark LEGO has been confirmed in numerous previous UDRP decisions.

Moreover, the Complainant adds that there is a considerable risk that the Internet user will perceive the Respondents’ domain name either as a domain name owned by the Complainant or that there is some kind of commercial relation with the Complainant.

According to the Complainant, the addition of the suffixes “batman” and “2dcsuperheroes” is not relevant and will not have any impact on the overall impression of the dominant part of the domain name, LEGO, instantly recognizable as a world famous trademark. Considering that “Lego Batman 2: DC Super Heroesis a 2012 Lego action-adventure video game, the addition of the suffixes “batman” and “2dcsuperheroes” is rather fitted to strengthen the impression that the disputed domain name belongs to, or has some association, to the Complainant.

The Complainant adds that Internet Users seeing the disputed domain name at issue, even without being aware of the content, are likely to think that the disputed domain name is in some way connected to the Complainant.

The Complainant argues further that it has not found that the Respondents have any registered trademarks or trade names corresponding to the disputed domain name and states that the Respondents are not authorized to use the trademark LEGO. The Complainant adds that it is highly unlikely that the Respondents would not have known of the Complainant’s rights in LEGO trademark at the time of the registration. According to the Complainant, it is rather obvious that it is the fame of the trademark LEGO that has motivated the Respondents to register the disputed domain name.

According to the Complainant, the Respondents have intentionally chosen a domain name based on a registered trademark in order to generate Internet traffic and income through a website containing sponsored links. By this, the Respondents are then using the LEGO trademark and misleading Internet users to commercial web sites and consequently, the Respondents are tarnishing the trademark LEGO. The Complainant adds that it is also without relevance whether or not the Respondents are actually getting revenue from the page themselves.

The Complainant concludes that by using the disputed domain name <legobatman2dcsuperheroes.com>, the Respondents are not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use without intent for commercial gain but rather Respondents are misleadingly diverting consumers for their own commercial gain. Consequently, the Respondents should be considered to have registered and to be using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

For all of the above reasons, the Complainant requests the transfer of the disputed domain name.

B. Respondents

The Respondents did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements:

(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant have rights; and

(ii) Respondents have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires the Complainant to show that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.

The Complainant is the owner of several LEGO international trademarks and multiple LEGO trademarks around the world, such as the LEGO trademark No. 66677, in International class 28, registered in Republic of Korea, where the Respondent is located, on January 21, 1980 and duly renewed.

This Panel finds that the disputed domain name <legobatman2dcsuperheroes.com> reproduces the Complainant’s trademarks. Furthermore, this Panel believes that since the term “lego” is included in the disputed domain name, the likelihood of confusion is accentuated by the notoriety of the LEGO trademark.

Moreover, the term “lego” is used at the first position of the disputed domain name <legobatman2dcsuperheroes.com>.

In this Panel’s opinion, the addition of the suffixes “batman” and “2dcsuperheroes” is not relevant and will not have any impact on the overall impression of the dominant part of the name, LEGO, instantly recognizable as a world famous trademark. Moreover, the addition of the suffixes “batman” and “2dcsuperheroes” leads the public to believe that the Complainant is the owner of the disputed domain name, since the Complainant has commercialized a 2012 Lego action-adventure video game called “Lego Batman 2: DC Super Heroes”.

The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to many registered trademarks in which Complainant has rights. Thus, the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is satisfied.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy requires the complainant to prove that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides examples of circumstances that can demonstrate the existence of rights or legitimate interests in a domain name, as follows:

“(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the disputed domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) you are making a legitimate non commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.”

This Panel is satisfied that the Respondents do not appear to have been commonly known by the disputed domain name, they are not a licensee or an agent of the Complainant, nor in any way are authorized to use the Complainant’s trademarks.

Furthermore, according to the Registrar’s verification, the disputed domain name was registered on June 28, 2012, after the Complainant’s registration of its famous trademarks. The Respondents cannot claim to have been using the term “lego”, without being aware of the Complainant’s rights to it. To this Panel, this proves that the Respondents’ interests cannot have been legitimate.

Therefore, this Panel states that the Respondents are not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

Moreover, the Respondents have chosen a domain name based on a registered trademark in order to generate Internet traffic to the website to a site with sponsored links.

According to the Panel, it is obvious that the Respondents are using the Complainant’s trademark to attract visitors, for commercial gain, to the site at the address <legobatman2dcsuperheroes.com>.

The Respondents have not provided evidence of circumstances illustrated by paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, or any other circumstances evidencing any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Hence, the Panel finds that the Respondents have no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy is also satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four circumstances, which “in particular but without limitation”, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith. These four circumstances, which are framed in the alternative, but are expressly non-exclusive, are:

“(i) circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.”

According to the Panel, the use of the terms “batman” and “2dcsuperheroes” leads Internet users to believe that the website at the disputed domain name is owned by Complainant, since the Complainant has commercialized a 2012 Lego action-adventure video game called “Lego Batman 2: DC Super Heroes”.

It creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s trademarks and activities.

Moreover, the disputed domain name <legobatman2dcsuperheroes.com> refers to a website with sponsored links. By registering and using the disputed domain name, the Respondents have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to their web site.

To this Panel, this could be considered as an evidence of bad faith registration and use as per paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

For all these reasons, it appears to this Panel that the disputed domain name <legobatman2dcsuperheroes.com> was registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Panel therefore finds that paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy is made out.

7. Decision

In accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel states that:

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.

The Respondents have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <legobatman2dcsuperheroes.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Christophe Caron
Sole Panelist
Date: December 10, 2012