About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

İDARİ HEYET KARARI

Advance Magazine Publishers Inc. - Cenk Babaeren

Dava No. D2010-2238

1. Taraflar

Şikayet Eden: Sabin Bermant & Gould, LLP tarafından temsil edilen Advance Magazine Publishers Inc. - New York, New York, Amerika Birleşik Devletleri.

Şikayet Edilen: Cenk Babaeren - Cihangir, İstanbul, Türkiye.

2. Alan Adları ve Tescil Eden Kuruluşlar

İhtilaflı alan adı <vogueturk.com> Key-Systems GmbH dba domaindiscount24.com (“Key-Systems GmbH”) tarafından tescil edilmiştir.

İhtilaflı alan adı <vogueturkey.com> DSTR Acquisition VII, LLC d/b/a Dotregistrar.com (“Dotster, Inc.”) tarafından tescil edilmiştir.

3. Usuli İşlem Tarihçesi

Şikayet 21 Aralık 2010 tarihinde İngilizce olarak WIPO Tahkim ve Arabuluculuk Merkezine (“Merkez”) sunulmuştur. 22 Aralık 2010 tarihinde Merkez ihtilaflı alan adları ile ilgili olarak Key-Systems GmbH ve Dotster, Inc. şirketlerine e-posta yoluyla tescil teyidi talebini göndermiştir. Dotster, Inc. şirketi 22 Aralık 2010 tarihinde Merkeze gönderdiği e-posta mesajı ile Şikayet Edilenin tescil ettiren olduğunu teyit etmiş ve iletişim bilgilerini vermiştir. Key-Systems GmbH şirketi 23.12.10 tarihinde Merkeze gönderdiği e-posta mesajı ile Şikayet Edilenin tescil ettiren olduğunu teyit etmiş ve iletişim bilgilerini vermiştir. Merkezin Şikayetin idari açıdan eksik olduğunu bildirmesi üzerine Şikayet Eden 3 Ocak 2011 tarihinde değiştirilmiş Şikayeti Merkeze göndermiştir. Merkez ayrıca 28 Aralık 2010 tarihinde taraflara gönderdiği Türkçe ve İngilizce bildiriminde işlemlerin dilini bildirmiştir. Aynı gün içinde Şikayet Edilen işlemlerin Türkçe yürütülmesi talebini iletmiştir. 3 Ocak 2011 tarihinde Şikayet Eden işlemlerin İngilizce yürütülmesi talebini iletmiştir.

Merkez, Şikayet ve değiştirilmiş Şikayetin Alan Adı Uyuşmazlık Çözüm Politikası (“Politika” veya “UDRP”), Alan Adı Uyuşmazlık Çözüm Politikası İçin Yeknesak Kurallar (“Kurallar”) ve Alan Adı Uyuşmazlık Çözüm Politikası İçin Yeknesak Kurallara WIPO Ek Kuralları (“Ek Kurallar”) resmi şartlarına uyduğunu kabul etmiştir.

Kurallar, 2(a) ve 4(a) maddelerine uygun olarak Merkez Türkçe ve İngilizce olarak Şikayeti Şikayet Edilene resmi olarak bildirmiş ve 11 Ocak 2011 tarihinde yasal işlemler başlamıştır. Kurallar, 5(a) numaralı maddeye göre son Cevap tarihi 31 Ocak 2011 tarihidir. Cevap 30 Ocak 2011 tarihinde Türkçe olarak Merkeze bildirilmiştir.

Merkez 14 Şubat 2011 tarihinde iş bu uyuşmazlığın hakemleri olarak Dilek Ustun Ekdial, David H. Bernstein ve James Bridgeman’ı görevlendirmiştir. Heyet usulüne uygun olarak oluşturulmuştur. Kurallar, 7. madde uyarınca ve Merkezin talebi üzerine Heyetin her üyesi Kabul Bildirimi ve Tarafsızlık ve Bağımsızlık Beyanı’ nı sunmuştur.

Heyet oluşturulduktan sonra Merkez işlemlerin diliyle ilgili uyuşmazlığın çözülmesi konusunu Heyete bildirmiştir. Konunun değerlendirilmesi sırasında Heyet, “İdari işlemler, tescil anlaşmasının dilinde olacaktır. Ancak idari işlemlerle ilgili şartlar dikkate alınmak kaydıyla aksi yönde karar verme yetkisi hakem heyetine aittir.” ifadesinin yer aldığı Kurallar 11(a) maddesine atıfta bulunmuştur. Aslında Kurallar farklı dillerdeki tescil anlaşmalarıyla farklı tescil ettirenler adına iki farklı alan adının olduğu işlemlerin nasıl yürütüleceğini doğrudan öngörmemektedir.

Seçilmiş UDRP Soruları WIPO Panel Görüşleri WIPO Genel Bakışı, İkinci Baskı (2011) (“WIPO Genel Bakışı 2.0”) da bu emsalsiz davanın ortaya koyduğu soruna bir cevap getirmemektedir. Belirtilen ortak görüşte, işlemler için tescil anlaşmasının dışındaki başka bir dilin seçilmesinin uygun olabilmesi için; (1) her iki tarafın da farklı bir dili kabul etmesi veya; (2) Şikayet Edilenin şikayet dilini net bir şekilde anlayabilmesi ve Şikayetçinin talep ve delillerini tercüme ettirmekten dolayı zor durumda kalmasının söz konusu olması gerektiği belirtilmektedir. Ayrıca bkz. Advanced Magazine Publishers Inc. - Computer Dazhong, WIPO Case No. D2003-0668; L’Oreal S.A. - MUNHYUNJA, WIPO Case No. D2003-0585; Deutsche Messe AG - Kim Hyungho, WIPO Case No. D2003-0679. WIPO Genel Bakış 2.0, iki veya daha fazla dildeki tescil anlaşmalarıyla iki veya daha fazla alan adının olduğu bir prosedürün nasıl yürütüleceği konusunda bir bilgi vermemektedir.

Daha açık bir ifade olmadığında hakem heyeti, “idari işlemlerle ilgili şartlar dikkate alınmak kaydıyla Heyet [işlemlerin dilini] belirleme yetkisine sahiptir.” şeklindeki Kurallar, 11(a) maddesine uygun hareket etmektedir. Heyet ayrıca taraflara eşit muamele yapılması, tüm taraflara sunumlarını yapmada eşit fırsat verilmesi ve işlemlerin hızlı bir şekilde yürütülmesi gerektiğiyle ilgili Kurallar 10(b) ve 10(c) maddelerinin farkındadır. General Electric Company - Edison Electric Corp. bilinen şekli: Edison Electric Corp. General Energy, Edison GE, Edison-GE ve EEEGE.COM, WIPO Case No. D2006-0334; Burger King Corporation - Burger King S.R.L., WIPO Case No. DRO2008-0012.

Bu uyuşmazlıkta, iki farklı tescil kuruluşu tarafından kaydedilen iki alan adı vardır ve ihtilaflı alan adlarına ilişkin tescil anlaşmaları iki farklı dilde düzenlenmiştir. Key-Systems GmbH tarafından tescil edilen <vogueturk.com> alan adının tescil anlaşması Türkçe, Dotster, Inc. tarafından tescil edilen <vogueturkey.com> alan adının tescil anlaşmasının dili İngilizcedir. Hakem heyetinin değerlendirdiği seçeneklerden bir tanesi işlemleri iki alt bölüme ayırarak <vogueturkey.com> alan adı ile ilgili prosedür ve kararın İngilizce, <vogueturk.com> alan adı ile ilgili prosedür ve kararın Türkçe yürütülmesidir. Heyet bu yöntemin çok etkisiz bir durum doğuracağına, masrafları artıracağına ve işlemleri gereksiz yere geciktireceğine karar vermiş ve Kuralların lafzına ve ruhuna uygun olmayacağını düşünmüştür. Bu nedenle Heyetin önünde iki dilden birisini seçmek durumunda başka bir seçenek kalmamıştır.

Sonuç olarak Heyet işlemlerin Türkçe yürütülmesi kararını almıştır. Heyet bu kararını içeren, Türkçe ve İngilizce olarak düzenlenen aşağıdaki talimatı28 Şubat 2011 tarihinde Taraflara bildirmiştir:

“1. Tarafların işlemlerin diliyle ilgili olarak Merkeze gönderdiği talepler ve tescil anlaşmasının dili ile ilgili olarak Tescil makamının onayı değerlendirilmiş ve Heyet aşağıdaki nedenlerle işlemlerin Türkçe yürütülmesi kararını almıştır:

i. Tescil anlaşmalarından bir tanesi açıkça Türkçe dilindedir.

ii. Şikayet Eden Türkiye’de Türkçe dergi yayıncılığı yapan büyük bir şirkettir;

iii. Şikayet Edilenin İngilizce bilip bilmediği net değildir (Cevabında belirtmiş olduğu hususlardan dolayı Şikayet Edilenin Şikayetin en azından bir kısmını anladığı görülmektedir). Heyet bu aşamada Şikayet Edilenin Şikayetin yapıldığı dili net olarak anlayıp anlamadığından emin değildir.

iv. Heyet Şikayet Edenin iddialarını tercüme ettirmek zorunda olması nedeniyle zor duruma düşebileceğini öngören bir durum görmemektedir.

2. Merkezin 11 Ocak 2011 tarihli Bildirim hükmünde belirtildiği üzere Heyet; UDRP’nin 10 ve 11. madde kapsamındaki yetkileri uyarınca, Şikayet Edenden bu prosedüre ilişkin talimatın tarihinden itibaren 10 gün içinde Değiştirilmiş Şikayetin Türkçe tercümesini sunmasına karar vermiştir. Açıkça ifade etmek gerekirse, bu aşamada Eklerin Türkçe tercümesine ihtiyaç yoktur. Eğer Şikayet Edilen Türkçe Şikayeti inceledikten sonra Değiştirilmiş Şikayet Eklerinden birinin tercüme edilmesi gerektiğini düşünürse, bu görüşünü bildirmek üzere heyete talepte bulunabilir.

3. Şikayet edilen, yukarıdaki 1. madde uyarınca Şikayetçinin sunacağı Değiştirilmiş Şikayetin Türkçe tercümesi ile ilgili olarak Değiştirilmiş Şikayeti aldıktan sonraki 7 gün içinde görüşlerini (eğer varsa) bildirebilir.

4. Taraflar yukarıdaki [2] ve [3] numaralı maddelerde belirtilen belgeleri (eğer varsa) elektronik ortamda domain.disputes@wipo.int adresinden Merkeze (Hakem heyetine iletmek üzere) ve aynı anda kopyalanarak diğer tarafa göndermelidir.

5. Taraflar yukarıdaki [2] ve [3] numaralı maddelerde açıkça belirtilenlerin dışında başka bilgi veya materyal sunmamalıdır.

6. Dille ilgili sorunların giderilmesi için Heyet son karar tarihini yukarıdaki [2] ve [3] numaralı maddelerde belirtilen belgelerin son alınma tarihine veya son belgenin verilme tarihinin sona ermesinden sonrasına göre 30 gün ileri almıştır.

Usule ilişkin talimata göre Şikayet Eden Değiştirilmiş Şikayetin Türkçe tercümesini 4 Mart 2011 tarihinde vermiştir. Aynı gün Şikayet Edilen Değiştirilmiş Şikayetin Türkçe tercümesine yanıt olarak ek görüşlerini belirtmiştir.

Heyet Başkanı Ustun, Üyeler Bernstein ve Bridgeman için bazı Türkçe belgeleri İngilizceye tercüme etmiş ve ayrıca idari prosedüre ilişkin talimatı ve kararı tercüme etme işini üstlenmiştir.

Heyetin idari prosedür dilinin Türkçe olması yönündeki kararı uyarınca iş bu Türkçe karar nihai karar olarak kabul edilecektir. Kararın İngilizce versiyonu da kolaylık olması açısından ayrıca hazırlanmış ve EK. 1 olarak sunulmuştur. Yayınlanan kararların Türkçe versiyonu ile İngilizce versiyonu arasında bir tutarsızlık olması durumunda Türkçe versiyon kesin karar metni olarak kabul edilecektir.

4. Vaka Bilgileri

Şikayet Eden Vogue, Glamour, The New Yorker, Self, Vanity Fair ve GQ gibi tanınmış dergilerin yayıncısıdır. Şikayet Edenin dergileri internet ortamında da yer almakta ve şirket ve bağlı şirketleri bu dergilerin içeriklerinin yer aldığı bazı popüler internet sitelerini yönetmektedir.

İlk kez 1892 yılında çıkan Vogue dergisi dünyanın en önde gelen kadın moda ve stil dergisidir. Derginin Amerika Birleşik Devletleri’ndeki aylık ortalama satış rakamı 1.240.800’ün üzerindedir.

Vogue dergisi Amerika Birleşik Devletleri’nin yanı sıra Şikayet Edenin bağlı şirketleri ve lokal lisans sahipleri tarafından aşağıdaki ülke ve bölgelerde de yayınlanmaktadır. Bunlar: Büyük Britanya ve Kuzey İrlanda Birleşik Krallığı, Hindistan, Fransa, Almanya, İspanya, Brezilya, İtalya, Yunanistan, Portekiz, Rusya Federasyonu, Kore Cumhuriyeti, Japonya, Avustralya, Latin Amerika, Çin Halk Cumhuriyeti, Çin Eyaletleri, Tayvan, Türkiye ve diğerleridir.

Şikayet Eden dünya genelinde dergiler ve online yayınlara ilişkin olarak VOGUE için 1000’in üzerinde ticari marka tesciline sahiptir.

İhtilaflı alan adı <vogueturkey.com> 2 Kasım 2007 tarihinde tescil edilmiştir. İhtilaflı alan adı <vogueturk.com> 17 Nisan 2009 tarihinde tescil edilmiştir. Şikayet Eden Vogue dergisinin Türkçe versiyonunu Türkiye’de bir lisans sahibi aracılığıyla Nisan 2010’da çıkarmaya başlamıştır.

5. Tarafların İddiaları

A. Şikayet Eden

Şikayet Edenin iddiaları aşağıda belirtilmektedir (Şikayetçinin dilekçe ve sunumlarından özetlenmiştir):

Şikayet edilen, Şikayet Edenin VOGUE ticari markasıyla aynı olan ihtilaflı alan adlarını coğrafi kelimeler olan “Türkiye” veya “Türk” kelimeleri ile birlikte tescil ettirmiştir.

Şikayet EdeninVogue dergisi daha çok “Vogue Hindistan”, “Vogue Çin”, “Paris Vogue” ve “Vogue Türkiye” gibi yayınlandığı ülke veya şehir adıyla birlikte kullanıldığından, ihtilaflı alan adlarının tescili tüketiciler açısından karışıklığa yol açmaktadır.

Şikayet Edilenin VOGUE markasını kullanması Şikayet Edenin itibarını zedelemiştir zira ihtilaflı alan adlarının “CosmoTurk.com sitesine yönlendirme için kullanılması, muhtemel tüketicilerin Vogue Türkiye ve CosmoTurk.com sitesi arasında bir ilişki olduğunu zannetmesine yol açmaktadır”.

“Cosmo” markasının Şikayet Edenin rakibi konumundaki Hearst tarafından pek çok ülkede yayınlanan oldukça tanınmış bir kadın stil dergisi olması, bu karışıklığı ve Şikayet Edene verdiği zararı daha net bir şekilde ortaya koymaktadır. “CosmoTurk” ve “VogueTurk” veya “VogueTurkey” adlarını gören Internet kullanıcıları bunların ünlü dergi markalarıyla ilişkili olduğuna kolaylıkla inanabilir.

Bu tür kullanım veya kullanmama durumları Şikayet Edenin alan adlarına yasalara aykırı bir saldırıdır ve Şikayet Edenin Türkiye’deki ve diğer ülkelerdeki VOGUE markası üzerindeki marka haklarını ihlal etmektedir.

Şikayet Edilen ihtilaflı alan adları üzerinde herhangi bir yasal hakka veya meşru menfaate sahip değildir. Şikayet Eden Şikayet Edilene herhangi bir tarihte, ne bir alan adının tesciliyle ne de mal ve hizmetlerin hüsnüniyete uygun olarak sunulması veya başka bir nedenle VOGUE markasını kullanma veya tescil ettirme hakkı vermemiştir.

Şikayet Eden Şikayet Edilenin ticari kazanç elde etmek için ihtilaflı alan adlarını tescil ettirdiğini ve Türk moda sektöründe CosmoTurk markasını tanıtmak ve yaygınlaştırmak amacıyla Şikayet Edenin ismini ve itibarını kullandığını ileri sürmektedir.

B.Şikayet Edilen

Şikayet Edilenin iddiaları aşağıda belirtilmektedir (Şikayet Edilenin dilekçe ve sunumlarından aynen alınmıştır):

“İhtilaflı alan adı <vogueturkey.com> Şikayet Edilen tarafından ilk kez 2 Şubat 2007 tarihinde TURKTICARET.NET SOFTWARE SERVICES CO. şirketinden resmen satın alınmıştır.

İhtilaflı alan adı <vogueturk.com> Davalı tarafından ilk kez 17 Nisan 2009 tarihinde CIZGI TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES CO. LTD. şirketinden resmen satın alınmıştır.

İçinde ‘Türk’ kelimesi geçen tüm ihtilaflı alan adları ve ticari marka kullanımı 23 Haziran 2004 tarihinde Türk Patent Dairesi tarafından [Şikayet Edilenin ] şirketi adına tescil edilmiştir. Bu, içinde ‘Türk’ kelimesi geçen ihtilaflı alan adlarının [kendi] şirketi adına yasal olarak onaylandığı anlamına gelmektedir.

Şikayet Eden delilleri incelendiğinde VOGUE adının Şikayet Edilenin tescil tarihinden iki yıl sonra, 10 Mart 2009 tarihinde Türk Patent Enstitüsü tarafından Şikayet Eden adına ticari marka olarak tescil ettirildiği görülmektedir.

Türkiye Cumhuriyeti’nin resmi bir organı olan Türk Dil Kurumu sözlüğüne göre ‘Vogue’ kelimesi Türkçe’de moda anlamına gelmektedir. <vogueturk.com> ‘fashionturk.com’ ve <vogueturkey.com> ‘fashionturkey.com’ anlamlarına geldiğinden bunlar satın alınmış ve bugüne kadar ihtilaflı alan adları için yaklaşık ‘375.000 Euro’ yatırım harcaması yapılmıştır.”

6. Değerlendirme ve Tespitler

Kurallar, 15(a) maddesine göre Hakem Heyetinin Politika, Kurallar ve yasanın mevcut kural ve hükümleri uyarınca sunulan beyan ve belgeleri dikkate alarak bir karara varması gerekmektedir.

Politikanın 4(a) maddesi kapsamında Şikayet Edenin aşağıda belirtilen üç şartın mevcudiyetini ispat etmek zorundadır:

(i) Şikayet edilen tarafından tescil ettirilen ihtilaflı alan adları Şikayet Edenin hak sahibi olduğu ticari marka veya hizmet markalarıyla aynı veya karışıklığa sebep olacak ölçüde bunlara benzerdir ve

(ii) Şikayet Edilen ihtilaflı alan adları üzerinde herhangi bir hakka veya meşru menfaate sahip değildir ve

(iii) İhtilaflı alan adları Şikayet Edilen tarafından kötü niyetle tescil ettirilmiştir ve kullanılmaktadır.

A. Aynı veya Karışıklığa Sebep Olacak Derecede Benzerlik

Şikayet Eden dünya genelinde gerçekleştirdiği 1000’den fazla tescille VOGUE ticari marka haklarının sahibidir. İhtilaflı alan adları bu markayı tümüyle içermekte ve bu nedenle Şikayet Edenin markasına karışıklığa sebep olacak derecede benzemektedir. Değiştirme amaçlı coğrafi nitelemelerin kullanılması bu karışıklığı ortadan kaldırmamaktadır. Aksine benzer konularda verilen diğer hakem kararlarında; bir alan adı içinde coğrafi terimle birlikte bir marka adının bütünüyle kullanılmasının, karışıklığa sebep olacak biçimde markaya benzeyen bir alan adı oluşturduğu sonucuna varılmıştır. Bkz., Playboy Enterprises International Inc. - Joao Melancia, WIPO Case No. D2006-1106; AT&T Corp. - WorldclassMedia.com, WIPO Case No. D2000-0553; Six Continents Hotels, Inc. - CredoNIC.com / Domain For Sale, WIPO Case No. D2005-0755; Six Continents Hotels, Inc. - Midas Search Limited, WIPO Case No. D2004-0986; Six Continents Hotels, Inc., Inter-Continental Hotels Corporation - South East Asia Tours, WIPO Case No. D2004-0388.

Heyet ayrıca, Şikayet Edilenin ihtilaflı alan adlarının Şikayet Edeninhak sahibi olduğu ticari marka veya hizmet markasıyla aynı veya karışıklığa sebep olabilecek derecede benzer olmadığı yönünde destekleyici bir argüman ortaya koymadığını vurgulamaktadır.

Bu nedenle Heyet Politikanın 4(a)(i) maddesindeki şartların yerine getirildiği sonucuna varmıştır.

B. Haklar veya Meşru Menfaatler

Şikayet Edilenin “vogue” kelimesini sadece sözlükteki “moda” anlamı için tercih ettiği iddiası samimi bir iddia gibi görünmemektedir. VOGUE tanınmış bir markadır ve Şikayet Edilenin ihtilaflı alan adlarını kendi moda sitesi için tescil ettirdiği sırada bu tanınmış markayı bilmediğini ifade etmesi inandırıcı değildir. Bkz. Advance Magazine Publishers Inc. - Vanilla Limited/ Domain Finance Ltd./ Minakumari Periasany, WIPO Case No. D2004-1068 (“Hakem heyetine göre, İhtilaflı Alan Adlarının ‘vogue’ kelimesini alan adlarında geçen coğrafi bölgelerdeki en son moda trendlerini içeren internet sitelerinde sadece tanımlama amacıyla kullandığı yönündeki açıklama oldukça basit bir şekilde ifade etmek gerekirse inandırıcılıktan yoksundur”). Aslına bakılırsa Şikayet Edilen VOGUE markasının uluslararası şöhretini kabul etmektedir. Bkz. Şikayet – Ek I (Şikayet Edilenin 5 Ağustos 2010 tarihli e-posta mesajı). Burada Şikayet Edilen şöyle demektedir: “‘Vogue’ ticari markasının varlığını zaten biliyorduk. Uluslararası üne sahip böyle bir ticari markanın bilinmemesi olsa olsa cahilliktir.” Şikayet Edilenin VOGUE markasının ününün farkında olduğu yönündeki ifadesi göz önünde bulundurulduğunda, ihtilaflı alan adlarının tescil tarihinde Şikayet Edilenin söz konusu markadan haberdar olduğu açıktır ve Şikayet Edenin markasını o tarihte Türkiye’de henüz tescil ettirmemiş olmasının bir önemi yoktur.

Tanınmış markalarla ilgili diğer uyuşmazlıklarda verilen kararlara bakıldığında; Örneğin Turkcell İletişim Hizmetleri A.Ş. - Tolga Murtezaoğlu, WIPO Case No. D2008-1589, davasında Şikayet Eden, Türkiye’de telekomünikasyon sektöründe tanınan bir hizmet markası olan TURKCELL markasında haklarının olduğunu ifade etmiştir. Davada şikayet edilen ise TURKCELL markasını, şikayet eden ve şikayet edenin ticari faaliyetlerini bildiğini e-posta ile gönderdiği yanıtta kabul etmiştir. Bu delile göre ve Şikayet Edilenin TURKCELL markası kapsamında herhangi bir tanınırlığı olmadığı gerçeğine dayanarak hakem Şikayet Edilenin ihtilaflı alan adı üzerinde hak veya meşru menfaat sahibi olmadığı sonucuna varmıştır. Ayrıca bkz. Scania CV AB - Leif Westlye, WIPO Case No. D2000-0169.

Benzer bir şekilde, Playboy Enterprises International, Inc. - Zeynel Demirtaş, WIPO Case No. D2007-0768, davasında hakem heyeti aşağıdaki sonuca varmıştır:

“Şikayet Edilenin ünlü PLAYBOY adını bir alan adı içinde kullanması şikayet edene ait ticari markanın ihlali anlamına gelmektedir çünkü PLAYBOY ticari markası sahip olduğu şöhret nedeniyle geniş bir kapsamda koruma altındadır. Daha önceki WIPO UDRP idari heyetlerinde verilen kararlara bakıldığında şikayet edenin ticari markasının ihlal edilerek kullanılması şikayet edilen açısından meşru menfaat veya hak doğuramaz. Bkz., The Chase Manhattan Corp. - Whitely, WIPO Case No. D2000-0346. Chanel, Inc. - Cologne Zone, WIPO Case No. D2000-1809, davasında hakem heyeti, amaçlanan kullanımın başkasının haklarını kasten ihlal ettiği durumlarda hüsnüniyete uygun kullanıma yer olmadığı sonucuna varmıştır. Söz konusu karar bu dava için de aynen geçerlidir. Şikayet Edilenin Şikayetçiye ait ticari marka haklarını ihlal etme ve PLAYBOY adının ününden yararlanma amacı taşıdığı açık ve nettir.”

Sunulan deliller ve ilgili hukuk ilkeleri açısından değerlendirildiğinde, Hakem Heyeti, Şikayet Edilenin ihtilaflı alan adlarını tescil ettirdiği tarihte VOGUE ticari markasını bildiği, VOGUE ticari markasının değeri nedeniyle ihtilaflı alan adlarını tescil ettirdiğini, bunu sadece birleşik kelimelerin sözlük anlamının Türk moda sitesi anlamına gelmesi nedeniyle gerçekleştirmediğini ve Şikayet Edilenin ihtilaflı alan adlarını herhangi bir şekilde kullanmasının (Internet kullanıcılarını otomatik olarak “www.cosmoturk.com” moda sitesine yönlendirmek de buna dahildir) mal ve hizmetlerin hüsnüniyete uygun olarak sunulması veya ticari olmayan bir kullanım olmadığı sonucuna varmıştır. Bu nedenlerle Hakem Heyeti Şikayet Edenin Politikanın 4(a)(ii) maddesi şartlarını yerine getirdiği sonucuna varmıştır.

C.Kötü Niyetli Tescil ve Kullanım

Politikanın 4(b)(iv) maddesi kötü niyeti şöyle tarif etmektedir:

“Şikayet Edilenin, alan adını kullanarak ve Şikayet Edenin ticari markasını kendi internet sitesinin veya internet sitesi veya başka adresteki bir ürün veya hizmetin kaynağı, sponsoru, bağlantısı veya onayı olarak göstererek karışıklık yaratmak suretiyle ticari kazanç elde etmek üzere internet kullanıcılarını kendi internet sitesine veya başka online adrese kasıtlı olarak yönlendirme çabasıdır.”

Yukarıda tartışılan nedenlerden dolayı Heyet Şikayet Edilenin ihtilaflı alan adlarını tam da bu amaçla tescil ettirdiği sonucuna varmıştır. Daha önce de belirtildiği üzere Panel Şikayet Edilenin VOGUE ticari markasının varlığını ve itibarını görmezden gelemeyeceği yönündeki Şikayet Edenin iddiasını kabul etmiş ve Şikayet Edilen dünyaca ünlü bir ticari markaya coğrafi bölge adı ekleyerek söz konusu ihtilaflı alan adlarını oluşturduğundan Şikayet Edilenin VOGUE ticari markasının sahip olduğu prestijden avantaj elde etmeyi amaçladığını tespit etmiştir. Hakem heyeti, kayıtlardaki olgu ve gerçeklerden yola çıkarak Şikayet Edilenin ihtilaflı alan adlarını tescil ettirirken şikayet edenin markasını bildiği ve bunu göz önünde bulundurduğunun kaçınılmaz olarak ortada olduğunu düşünmektedir. Genel olarak bkz. Ticketmaster Corporation - Spider Web Design, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2000-1551. Heyet ihtilaflı alan adlarının Şikayet eden açısından yanlış çağrışım oluşturma potansiyeli taşıdığı ve önemli ölçüde karışıklık doğurma riski yarattığı sonucuna varmıştır. Sonuç olarak hakem heyeti Şikayet Edilenin ihtilaflı alan adlarını kötü niyetli bir şekilde tescil ettirdiği kararını vermiştir.

İhtilaflı alan adları kullanıcıları modayla ilgili tanıtımların olduğu bir internet sitesine yönlendirildiğinden, VOGUE markasının ihtilaflı alan adlarında kullanılması kötü niyet teşkil etmektedir. Research In Motion Limited - Dustin Picov, WIPO Case No. D2001-0492, davasında görüldüğü üzere, bir alan adı açık ve net olarak bir şikayet edenle bağlantılı olduğunda, bu alan adının tescil sahibi tarafından şikayet eden ile bağlantılı olmadan kullanılması “fırsatçı kötü niyet” anlamına gelmektedir. Ayrıca bkz. Paule Ka v. Paula Korenek, WIPO Case No. D2003-0453. Şikayet Edilenin VOGUE dergisinde fiyatı oldukça yüksek ücretsiz reklam yayınlanması karşılığında ihtilaflı alan adlarını Şikayet edene devretme teklifi de kötü niyetli kullanımın bir göstergesidir. Şikayet Edilenin ihtilaflı alan adları karşılığında istediği reklam yerinin değeri, alan adlarının tescil masrafından çok daha fazladır. Bu nedenle ihtilaflı alan adlarının devredilmesi yönündeki teklif Politikanın 4(b)(i) maddesi kapsamında kötü niyet teşkil etmektedir.

Yukarıda açıklananlar uyarınca ve yapılan tartışmalar neticesinde Şikayet Edilenin ihtilaflı alan adlarında herhangi bir hakkı veya meşru menfaati olmadığı görülmektedir. Hakem heyetine göre Şikayet Edilenin kayıtlarda belirtildiği üzere ihtilaflı alan adlarını tescil ettirmesi ve kullanması, Şikayet Edenin markasına ilişkin ticari değerden faydalanmak dışında başka bir amaca hizmet etmemektedir. Bu nedenlerle Hakem Heyeti Şikayet Edenin Politikanın 4(a)(ii) maddesi şartlarını yerine getirdiği sonucuna varmıştır.

7. Karar

Yukarıda belirtilen sebepler ışığında, Politikanın 4(i) numaralı maddesi ve Kuralların 15. Maddesi uyarınca Hakem Heyeti <vogueturkey.com> ve <vogueturk.com> alan adlarının Şikayet Edene devredilmesine karar vermiştir.

Dilek Ustun Ekdial
Heyet Başkanı

David H. Bernstein
Heyet Üyesi

James Bridgeman
Heyet Üyesi

Tarih: 7 Nisan 2011


Appendix 1

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Advance Magazine Publishers Inc. v. Cenk Babaeren

Case No. D2010-2238

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Advance Magazine Publishers Inc. of New York, New York, United States of America, represented by Sabin Bermant & Gould, LLP, United States of America.

The Respondent is Cenk Babaeren of Cihangir, Istanbul, Turkey.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain name <vogueturk.com> is registered with Key-Systems GmbH dba domaindiscount24.com (“Key-Systems GmbH”).

The disputed domain name <vogueturkey.com> is registered with DSTR Acquisition VII, LLC d/b/a Dotregistrar.com (“Dotster, Inc.”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed in English with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on December 21, 2010. On December 22, 2010, the Center transmitted by email to Key-Systems GmbH and Dotster, Inc. a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On December 22, 2010, Dotster, Inc. transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. On December 23, 2010, Key-Systems GmbH transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. In response to a notification by the Center that the Complaint was administratively deficient, the Complainant filed an amended Complaint on January 3, 2011. On December 28, 2010, the Center also transmitted an email to the parties in both Turkish and English regarding the language of proceedings. On the same day, the Respondent submitted a request that Turkish be the language of the proceeding. On January 3, 2011, the Complainant submitted a request that English be the language of the proceeding.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint in Turkish and in English, and the proceedings commenced January 11, 2011. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was January 31, 2011. The Response was filed with the Center in Turkish on January 30, 2011.

The Center appointed Dilek Ustun Ekdial, David H. Bernstein and James Bridgeman as panelists in this matter on February 14, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. Each member of the Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

Once the Panel was constituted, the Center referred to the Panel for resolution the parties’ dispute related to the language of the proceeding. In considering that issue, the Panel noted that paragraph 11(a) of the Rules provides that “the language of the administrative proceeding shall be the language of the Registration Agreement, subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding.” The Rules do not, though, directly address how to proceed when the proceeding involves two different domain names, registered with different registrars and using registration agreements in different languages.

The WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition (2011) (“WIPO Overview 2.0”) also does not address the unique issue posed by this case. The reported consensus view is that electing a language for the proceedings, other than the language of the registration agreement, is appropriate when (1) both parties agree to a different language, or (2) the respondent can clearly understand the language of the complaint and the complainant would be disadvantaged by being forced to translate its submissions. See also Advanced Magazine Publishers Inc. v. Computer Dazhong, WIPO Case No. D2003-0668; L’Oreal S.A. v. MUNHYUNJA, WIPO Case No. D2003-0585; Deutsche Messe AG v. Kim Hyungho, WIPO Case No. D2003-0679. WIPO Overview 2.0 does not address how a panel should proceed when the proceeding involves two or more domain names with registration agreements in two or more languages.

In the absence of more specific guidance, the Panel relies on paragraph 11(a) of the Rules, which provides that the Panel has “the authority [. . .] to determine [the language of the proceeding] having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding.” The Panel also is cognizant of paragraphs 10(b) and 10(c) of the Rules, which provide that the parties should be treated equally, that each party should be given a fair opportunity to present its case, and that the proceeding should take place with due expedition. General Electric Company v. Edison Electric Corp. a/k/a Edison Electric Corp. General Energy, Edison GE, Edison-GE and EEEGE.COM, WIPO Case No. D2006-0334; Burger King Corporation v. Burger King S.R.L., WIPO Case No. DRO2008-0012.

In this case, there are two domain names at issue, registered with different registrars, and the registration agreements governing the disputed domain names are in two different languages. The language of the registration agreement for <vogueturk.com>, registered with Key-Systems GmbH, is Turkish and the language of the registration agreement for <vogueturkey.com>, registered with Dotster, Inc., is English. One option that the Panel considered was to separate the proceeding into two subparts, with argument and decision on <vogueturkey.com> conducted in English and with argument and decision on <vogueturk.com> conducted in Turkish. The Panel decided that such an approach would maximize inefficiency, increase the cost, and unduly delay the proceeding, which would be inconsistent with both the letter and spirit of the Rules. Accordingly, it was clear to the Panel that it would have to make a choice between the two language options.

The Panel ultimately decided that the language of the proceeding would be Turkish. The Panel explained its ruling to the Parties in a February 28, 2011 procedural order, issued in Turkish and English, which stated:

“1. Having considered the communications received by the Center from the parties regarding the language of proceedings issue and the Registrar’s verification regarding the language of the registration agreement, the Panel decides the language of the proceedings be Turkish for the following reasons:

i. One of the registration agreements clearly is in Turkish;

ii. Complainant is a large company that publishes magazines in Turkey in Turkish;

iii. It is unclear whether the Respondent understands any English (though it appears that the Respondent may have had at least some understanding of the Complaint, based on the fact that s/he provided a Response). The Panel cannot be certain, on this record, that the Respondent can clearly understand the language of the Complaint.

iv. The Panel finds no evidence that the Complainant would be disadvantaged by being forced to translate its submissions.

2. Pursuant to the Panel’s power under paragraphs 10 and 11 of the UDRP Rules as referred to in the proviso to the Center’s Notification of January 11, 2011, the Panel orders the Complainant to provide a Turkish translation of the Amended Complaint within 10 days from the date of this Order. For the avoidance of doubt, no Turkish translations for the Annexes are required at this stage. Should the Respondent find a necessity to translate any particular Annex to the Amended Complaint into Turkish after it reviews the Complaint in Turkish, the Respondent may still submit a request accordingly to of the Panel for its consideration.

3. The Respondent may file comments (if any) strictly on the points arising from the Turkish translations of the Amended Complaint as may be supplied by the Complainant pursuant to paragraph 1 above within 7 days from receipt of the same.

4. The documents referred to in paragraphs [2] and [3] above (if any) should be provided by the parties to the Center (for forwarding to the Panel) in electronic form using the following e-mail address: domain.disputes@wipo.int and copied to the other party simultaneously.

5. No other information or materials except as specifically specified in paragraphs [2] and [3] above should be filed and supplied by the parties.

6. In order to accommodate these language issues, the Panel further extends the decision due date to 30 days after receipt of the last of the documents specified in paragraphs [2] and [3] above or expiry of the time for filing the last of such document.”

Pursuant to the instructions in the procedural order, the Complainant provided a Turkish translation of the Amended Complaint on March 4, 2011. On the same day, the Respondent filed additional comments in response to the Turkish translations of the Amended Complaint.

Presiding Panelist Ustun translated the various Turkish documents into English for Panelists Bernstein and Bridgeman, and undertook to translate the procedural order and the decision as well.

In accordance with the Panel’s finding that Turkish is the appropriate language of these Policy proceedings, the definitive text of the Panel’s decision has been rendered here in Turkish. An English language version of the Panel’s decision has also been produced, and is included herewith for convenience as Appendix 1 (English Translation). In the event of any inconsistencies between the Turkish language and English language texts of the Panel’s published decision, the decision in the Turkish language shall be the definitive text.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a magazine publisher that publishes well-known magazines such as Vogue, Glamour, The New Yorker, Self, Vanity Fair and GQ. The Complainant’s magazines have an Internet presence and the company operates, with its affiliates, several popular web sites that incorporate content from many of its magazines.

Launched in 1892, Vogue is one of the world’s leading fashion and style magazines for women. The United States edition of Vogue reaches an average monthly audience of over 1,240,800.

In addition to the United States edition, Vogue is published through the Complainant’s subsidiaries or through local licensees in the following countries and regions: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, India, France, Germany, Spain, Brazil, Italy, Greece, Portugal, Russian Federation, Republic of Korea, Japan, Australia, Latin America, the People’s Republic of China, Taiwan, Province of China, and Turkey, etc.

The Complainant owns over 1,000 trademark registrations for VOGUE in connection with magazines and online publications worldwide.

The disputed domain name <vogueturkey.com> was registered on November 2, 2007. The disputed domain name <vogueturk.com> was registered on April 17, 2009. The Complainant launched its Turkish version of Vogue magazine in Turkey through a licensee in April 2010.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant’s contentions are as follows (summarized from the Complainant’s submissions):

The Respondent registered the disputed domain names which consist of the Complainant's identical trademark VOGUE and the geographic words "Turkey" or "Turk".

The registration of the disputed domain names causes consumer confusion because the Complainant’s Vogue magazines are commonly referred to using the geographic name of the country of publication, or the primary city, such as “Vogue India”, “Vogue China”, “Paris Vogue” and “Vogue Turkey”.

Use of VOGUE by the Respondent has caused harm to the Complainant’s reputation because the use of the disputed domain names to link to “CosmoTurk.com likely caused consumers to assume that there is some connection between Vogue Turkey and CosmoTurk.com.”

The likelihood of confusion and harm to the Complainant is further underscored by the fact that the brand "Cosmo" is also a well-known women’s lifestyle magazine published in many countries by the Complainant’s competitor, Hearst magazines. Internet users who see "CosmoTurk" and “VogueTurk” or “VogueTurkey” may be led to believe that these names are related to the famous magazine brands.

Such uses, or no use at all, constitute illegitimate hijacking of the Complainant’s domain names and infringe the Complainant's valuable trademark rights in the VOGUE trademark in Turkey and other countries.

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain names. The Complainant has never granted the Respondent the right to use or register the VOGUE mark, either in connection with a domain name registration or a bona fide offering of goods and services or for any other reason.

The Complainant contends that the Respondent registered the disputed domain names for commercial gain and is trading on the Complainant's goodwill and reputation in order to promote the CosmoTurk brand within the fashion community in Turkey.

B. Respondent

The Respondent’s contentions are as follows (quoted verbatim from the Respondent’s submissions):

“The disputed domain name, <vogueturkey.com>, has been officially bought by the Respondent for the first time on the date of February 2, 2007 from TURKTICARET.NET SOFTWARE SERVICES CO.

The disputed domain name, <vogueturk.com>, has been officially bought by the Respondent for the first time on the date of April 17, 2009 from CIZGI TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES CO. LTD.

All disputed domain names which include the word, ‘Turk’, and use of the trademark have been registered in the name of [the Respondent’s] company by Turkish Patent Office on the date of June 23, 2004. It means that all disputed domain names including the word, ‘Turk’, have been legally approved on behalf of [its] company.

When documents of the Complainant were examined, the name, VOGUE, had already been registered as a trademark in the name of the Complainant by Turkish Patent Office on the date of March 10, 2009, two years later than the Respondent’s registration.

The word ‘Vogue’ means fashion (‘moda’) in Turkish according to the dictionary of Turkish Linguistic Society which is a government agency of State of the Republic of Turkey. Because <vogueturk.com> means ‘fashionturk.com’ and <vogueturkey.com> means ‘fashionturkey.com’, they have been bought, and until today approximately ‘375.000 Euro’ as investment expenditure has been made for these disputed domain names.”

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules requires the Panel to decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, the Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.

Under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant bears the burden of showing:

(i) that the disputed domain names registered by the Respondent are identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names; and

(iii) that the disputed domain names have been registered and are being used by the Respondent in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant owns trademark rights in VOGUE, with more than 1,000 registrations around the world. The disputed domain names wholly incorporate that mark and are therefore confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark. The addition of geographic modifiers in no way diminishes the likelihood of confusion. Rather, as other panels have held, the use of a mark in its entirety together with a geographic term in a domain name creates a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark. See e.g., Playboy Enterprises International Inc. v. Joao Melancia, WIPO Case No. D2006-1106; AT&T Corp. v. WorldclassMedia.com, WIPO Case No. D2000-0553; Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. CredoNIC.com / Domain For Sale, WIPO Case No. D2005-0755; Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Midas Search Limited, WIPO Case No. D2004-0986; Six Continents Hotels, Inc., Inter-Continental Hotels Corporation v. South East Asia Tours, WIPO Case No. D2004-0388.

The Panel also notes that the Respondent has raised no arguments in support of its contention that the disputed domain names are not identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is met.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent's claim that it selected the word “vogue” solely because of its dictionary meaning of “fashion” seems disingenuous. VOGUE is a well-known mark, and it would not be credible for the Respondent to claim that it was unfamiliar with that trademark when it registered the disputed domain names for its fashion site. See Advance Magazine Publishers Inc. v. Vanilla Limited/ Domain Finance Ltd./ Minakumari Periasany, WIPO Case No. D2004-1068 (“In the Panel’s opinion the explanation that the Disputed Domain Names were intended to use ‘vogue’ in a descriptive sense for websites featuring the latest trends in the various geographic areas referred to in the domain names, quite simply, lacks credibility”). Indeed, the Respondent acknowledged the global fame of the VOGUE mark. See Annex I to the Complaint (the Respondent’s email of August 5, 2010), in which the Respondent stated: “[W]e have already acknowledged the existence of [the] ‘Vogue’ trademark. Actually it would only be a sign of ignorance to not acknowledge a globally well-known trademark.” Given the Respondent’s concession that it was aware of the renown of the VOGUE mark, it is clear that the Respondent was aware of the mark at the time it registered the dispute domain names, and thus it is immaterial that the Complainant had not yet registered its mark in Turkey.

Other cases involving well-known marks are illustrative. In Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S. v. Tolga Murtezaoglu, WIPO Case No. D2008-1589, for example, the complainant held rights in the service mark TURKCELL, which was a well-known mark in both Turkey and the telecommunications industry. The respondent in that case acknowledged in an email response that it was aware of the TURKCELL mark, the complainant, and the complainant's business. Based on that evidence, and the fact that the respondent was not commonly known under the TURKCELL mark, the panel found that the respondent did not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See also Scania CV AB v. Leif Westlye, WIPO Case No. D2000-0169.

Similarly, in Playboy Enterprises International, Inc. v. Zeynel Demirtas, WIPO Case No. D2007-0768, the panel concluded that

“Respondent’s use of the famous PLAYBOY name in a domain name is an infringing use of Complainant’s trademark because the PLAYBOY trademark enjoys broad protection in light of its notoriety. An infringing use of complainant’s trademark can not give rise to a legitimate right or interest on the part of respondent, as prior WIPO UDRP Panels have ruled. See, e.g., The Chase Manhattan Corp. v. Whitely, WIPO Case No. D2000-0346. In Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, WIPO Case No. D2000-1809, the panel held that bona fide use does not exist when the intended use is a deliberate infringement of another’s rights. That ruling applies equally in the instant case. There is clear evidence that Respondent intends to infringe Complainant’s trademark rights and take advantage of the notoriety associated with the PLAYBOY name.”

In light of both the facts and the relevant legal principles, the Panel finds that the Respondent was aware of the VOGUE trademark when it registered the disputed domain names, that it registered the disputed domain names because of the trademark value of the VOGUE trademark and not because the dictionary meaning of the composite words describes a Turkish fashion site, and that any use the Respondent is making of the disputed domain names (including to automatically redirect Internet users to its “www.cosmoturk.com” fashion site) is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor is it a noncommercial fair use. The Panel thus concludes that the Complainant has satisfied the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy provides that it is bad faith if,

“by using the domain name, [the Respondent has] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [its] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the [C]omplainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [the Respondent’s] web site or location or of a product or service on [its] web site or location.”

For the reasons discussed above, the Panel infers that the Respondent registered the disputed domain names for precisely that purpose. As already noted, the Panel has accepted the Complainant’s contention that the Respondent could not have ignored the existence or the reputation of the VOGUE trademark and has found that, since the Respondent formed the disputed domain names by adding a geographic term to a widely known trademark, the Respondent intended to take advantage of the prestige of the VOGUE trademark. The Panel considers it an inescapable conclusion from the facts and circumstances reflected in the record that the Respondent knew of and had in mind the Complainant’s mark when registering the disputed domain names. See generally Ticketmaster Corporation v. Spider Web Design, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2000-1551. The Panel has also found that the disputed domain names create the potential for false association with the Complainant and a high degree of initial confusion. As a result, the Panel concludes that the Respondent registered the disputed domain names in bad faith.

Furthermore, the use of the VOGUE mark in the disputed domain names is bad faith use because the disputed domain names resolve to a website containing fashion-related advertising. As noted in Research In Motion Limited v. Dustin Picov, WIPO Case No. D2001-0492, when a domain name is so obviously connected with a complainant, the very use of the domain name by a registrant with no connection to the complainant suggests “opportunistic bad faith”. See also Paule Ka v. Paula Korenek, WIPO Case No. D2003-0453. Similarly indicative of bad faith use is the Respondent’s offer to transfer the disputed domain names to the Complainant in return for very valuable free advertising in VOGUE magazine. The value of the advertising space demanded by the Respondent in exchange for the disputed domain names is far in excess of the costs of registering the domain names. The offer to transfer the disputed domain names thus constitutes bad faith under pargarph 4(b)(i) of the Policy.

In view of the foregoing, and the corresponding discussion documenting that the Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, the Panel can ascribe no motive for the Respondents’ registration and use of the disputed domain names as reflected in the record except to trade on the goodwill associated with the Complainant’s mark. Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain names <vogueturkey.com> and <vogueturk.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Dilek Ustun Ekdial
Presiding Panelist

David H. Bernstein
Panelist

James Bridgeman
Panelist

Dated: April 7, 2011