About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Tumblr, Inc. v. Land Merchandising Inc

Case No. D2013-0439

1. The Parties

Complainant is Tumblr, Inc. of New York, New York, United States of America (the "US”), internally represented.

Respondent is Land Merchandising Inc. of Collierville, US.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The Disputed Domain Name <timblr.com> is registered with BigRock Solutions Pvt Ltd. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on March 1, 2013. On March 4, 2013, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Disputed Domain Name. On March 4, 2013, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent was listed as the registrant and providing the contact details for the Disputed Domain Name.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on March 7, 2013. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was March 27, 2013. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on March 28, 2013.

The Center appointed Mark Partridge as the sole panelist in this matter on April 17, 2013. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant is a well-known social media site and owner of trademark rights in the name and mark TUMBLR. The TUMBLR mark is the subject, inter alia, of United States Trademark Registration, Reg. No. 3,714,214, which constitutes prima facie evidence of nationwide trademark rights from the date of filing on October 27, 2008.

The Disputed Domain Name was registered on February 8, 2008, after Complainant’s first use of the TUMBLR mark in February 2007. The Disputed Domain Name was used to redirect Internet users to an unrelated site with links to a commercial site promoting erectile dysfunction treatments.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the Disputed Domain Name is an example of typosquatting; that Respondent lacks any right or legitimate interest in the Disputed Domain Name; and that the Disputed Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to the TUMBLR mark owned by Complainant. The Disputed Domain Name <timblr.com> is a classic example of typosquatting that relies on an easy keyboard mistake in substituting the letter “I” for the adjacent letter “U” on a qwerty keyboard.

The Panel finds in favor of Complainant on this element of its Complaint.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name. Respondent is not authorized to use the TUMBLR mark; is not making bona fide use of the Disputed Domain Name for a non-infringing purpose; is not known by the “timblr” name; and is not using the name fairly for noncommercial comment or use. Instead, it appears the Disputed Domain Name is used to redirect Internet users to unrelated commercial sites for the financial benefit of Respondent.

Respondent has not rebutted these apparent facts.

The Panel finds in favor of Complainant on this element of its Complaint.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The record shows by a preponderance of evidence that the Disputed Domain Name was registered by Respondent as a deliberate act of typosquatting and is deliberately used in bad faith to mislead Internet users to an unrelated site for commercial gain.

Respondent has provided no good faith justification for its registration and use of the Dispute Domain Name, and none is suggested or colorable based on the record presented.

The Panel finds in favor of Complainant on this element of its Complaint.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Disputed Domain Name <timblr.com> be transferred to Complainant.

Mark Partridge
Sole Panelist
Date: May 13, 2013