About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Lancôme Parfums Et Beauté & Cie v. He peng

Case No. D2014-1944

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Lancôme Parfums Et Beauté & Cie of Paris, France, represented by Dreyfus & associés, France.

The Respondent is He peng of foshan chancheng, Guangdong, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <lancomes.net> (the "Disputed Domain Name")_ is registered with 1API GmbH (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on November 3, 2014. On November 3, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On November 4, 2014, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 5, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was November 25, 2014. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent's default on November 26, 2014.

The Center appointed Nicholas Weston as the sole panelist in this matter on December 16, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

The Panel finds that the Respondent has received appropriate notice of this proceeding and that the Center has discharged its responsibility under paragraph 2(a) of the Rules. Prima facie evidence of this is the courier's delivery report to the Center of physical delivery of the Written Notice to the Respondent even though the words "calculated to achieve actual notice" in paragraph 2 of the Rules do not demand actual proof of service.

The language of the proceeding is English, being the language of the registration agreement.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a major subsidiary of L'Oréal, which in turn operates a business with over 77,400 employees and sells cosmetics and fragrances in more than 130 countries. The Complainant holds registrations for the LANCÔME trademark and variations of it in numerous countries including China, which it uses to designate a range of skincare, make-up, and fragrance products. The first French registration of the trademark has been in effect since 1935. Approximate global revenue for sales of L'Oréal products in 2013 was Euro 22.98 billion.

The Complainant conducts business on the Internet using numerous domain names containing the word "lancome", including <lancome.com>, with an online cosmetics and fragrance business website resolving from this domain name. The Complainant also owns a number of domain names comprising or containing the word "lancome".

The Disputed Domain Name <lancomes.net> was registered on June 6, 2014. The Respondent uses the Disputed Domain Name for directing traffic to a landing page containing advertisements and links most of which are in connection with "lancomes" brand skin care products, dietary products and what appear to be fake T-shirts bearing the word "lancomes".

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant cites its trademark registrations of the trademark LANCÔME in various countries as prima facie evidence of ownership.

The Complainant submits that the mark LANCÔME is well-known (citing: Lancôme Parfums et Beauté et Compagnie, Laboratoire Garnier et Compagnie, L'Oreal SA, L'Oreal USA Creative v. Therese Kerr, WIPO Case No. D2008-1748 and L'Oréal, Helena Rubinstein, Lancôme Parfums et Beauté & Cie v Spiral Matrix, WIPO Case No. D2006-0869). The Complainant submits that its rights in that mark predate the Respondent's registration of the Disputed Domain Name <lancomes.net>. It submits that the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to its trademark, because the Disputed Domain Name incorporates in its entirety the LANCÔME trademark and that the similarity is not removed by the omission of the circumflex over the letter "o" nor the addition of the letter "s" (respectively citing L'Oréal and Lancôme Parfums et Beauté et Compagnie v. Deco Trends & Art, K. Plooyer, WIPO Case No. D2011-0524 and ACCOR v. I&M Raamatupidamise O/Accora Consult OÜ, WIPO Case No. D2006-0650).

The Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name because the Respondent has no trademark rights in or license to use the Complainant's trademarks (citing LEGO Juris A/S v. DomainPark Ltd, David Smith, Above.com Domain Privacy, Transure Enterprise Ltd, Host master, WIPO Case No. D2010-0138). The Complainant contends that because the Respondent's website displays a logo "lancomes + rose", this is an imitation of the Complainant's trademark, as well as picture of an ambassadress of the Complainant's brand, Julia Roberts, the Respondent's use intentionally trades on the fame of another and cannot constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services (presumably referring to Drexel University v. David Brouda, WIPO Case No. D2001-0067 - "rights or legitimate interests cannot be created where the user of the domain name at issue would not choose such a name unless he was seeking to create an impression of association with the [c]omplainant").

Finally, the Complainant alleges that the registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name was, and currently is, in bad faith, contrary to the Policy, paragraphs 4(a)(iii) and 4(b) and the Rules, paragraph 3(b)(ix)(3), by using the Complainant's LANCÔME mark in the Disputed Domain Name, "to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to a website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark" and goes on to submit that not only does the website "display images of Penelope Cruz who is an ambassadress of Complainant's brand LANCÔME", and use of the "lancome + rose" device, but points out also that the Respondent lost a similar recent UDRP proceeding for the domain name <lancomes.com> involving the same Complainant (citing Lancôme Parfums Et Beauté & Compagnie v. He Peng, WIPO Case No. D2014-0003).

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the complainant has the burden of proving the following:

(i) that the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(ii) that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii) that the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has produced sufficient evidence to demonstrate that it has registered trademark rights in the mark LANCÔME in China and in many other countries throughout the world. The Panel finds that the Complainant has rights in the mark LANCÔME, including in the Respondent's apparent jurisdiction, China, pursuant to Chinese Trademark Registration No. 76096 from October 7, 1987 covering goods in class 3 and Chinese Trademark Registration No. 775926 from January 14, 1995 covering services in class 42. In any event, the propriety of a domain name registration may be questioned under the Policy by comparing it to a trademark registered in any country. (See Thaigem Global Marketing Limited v. Sanchai Aree, WIPO Case No. D2002-0358). The Panel finds that the Complainant has rights in the mark LANCÔME.

It is also established by previous panels that the mark LANCÔME is well-known. (See Lancôme Parfums et Beauté et Compagnie, Laboratoire Garnier et Compagnie, L'Oreal SA, L'Oreal USA Creative v. Therese Kerr, WIPO Case No. D2008-1748; and L'Oréal, Helena Rubinstein, Lancôme Parfums et Beauté & Cie v Spiral Matrix, WIPO Case No. D2006-0869).

Turning to whether the Disputed Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the LANCÔME trademark, the Panel observes that the Disputed Domain Name comprises (a) an exact reproduction of the Complainant's trademark, (b) omitting the circumflex over the letter "o", (c) conjoined with the letter "s", and (d) followed by the top level domain suffix ".net".

It is also well established that the top level designation used as part of a domain name may be disregarded. (See Magnum Piering, Inc. v. The Mudjackers and Garwood S. Wilson, Sr., WIPO Case No. D2000-1525; Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, WIPO Case No. D2000-0429; and Phenomedia AG v. Meta Verzeichnis Com, WIPO Case No. D2001-0374). The relevant comparison to be made is with the second level portion of the Disputed Domain Name: "lancomes".

In addition, it is also well established that where a domain name incorporates a complainant's well-known and distinctive trademark in its entirety, it is generally considered confusingly similar to that mark despite the addition of a descriptive word or its plural form such as, in this case, the word "lancomes". (See Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2001-0903; and Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Kuchora, Kal, WIPO Case No. D2006-0033).

This Panel therefore finds that the additional element, specifically the letter "s" to create the plural "lancomes", of the Complainant's registered trademark, does not serve to adequately distinguish so the Disputed Domain Name in this matter remains confusingly similar to the registered trademark. (See Microsoft Corporation v. Global Net 2000, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2000-0554).

In Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Limited v. Dejan Macesic, WIPO Case No. D2000-1698, the panel held that "[t]he use to which the site is put has no bearing upon the issue whether the domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark, because by the time Internet users arrive at the [w]ebsite, they have already been confused by the similarity between the domain name and the [c]omplainant's mark into thinking they are on their way to the [c]omplainant's [w]ebsite". The Disputed Domain Name is therefore confusingly similar to the LANCOME trademark.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has established the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy lists the ways that the respondent may demonstrate rights or a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name:

(i) before any notice of the dispute, respondent's use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain name or a name corresponding to the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) the respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the disputed domain name, even if it has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) the respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

The Policy places the burden on the complainant to establish the absence of the respondent's rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Because of the inherent difficulties in proving a negative, the consensus view of UDRP panelists is that the complainant need only put forward a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. The evidential burden then shifts to the respondent to rebut that prima facie case. (See World Wrestling Federation Entertainment, Inc. v. Ringside Collectibles, WIPO Case No. D2000-1306; WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition ("WIPO Overview 2.0"), paragraph 2.1.).

It is well established that a respondent has a right to register and use a domain name to attract Internet traffic based solely on the appeal of a commonly used descriptive phrase, even where the domain name is confusingly similar to the registered mark of a complainant. (See National Trust for Historic Preservation v. Barry Preston, WIPO Case No. D2005-0424; Private Media Group, Inc., Cinecraft Ltd. v. DHL Virtual Networks Inc., WIPO Case No. D2004-0843; T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. v. J A Rich, WIPO Case No. D2001-1044; Sweeps Vacuum & Repair Center, Inc. v. Nett Corp., WIPO Case No. D2001-0031; and EAuto, L.L.C. v. Triple S. Auto Parts d/b/a Kung Fu Yea Enterprises, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2000-0047). However, this business model is legitimate only if the domain name was registered because of its attraction as a descriptive phrase comprising dictionary words, and not because of its value as a trademark, and if the website is then used to post links that are relevant only to the common meaning of the phrase comprising dictionary words. (See National Trust for Historic Preservation v. Barry Preston, WIPO Case No. D2005-0424; The Knot, Inc. v. In Knot We Trust LTD, WIPO Case No. D2006-0340; WIPO Overview 2.0, paragraph 2.2)

However, the Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name because it is misleadingly directing Internet users to a webpage "selling diet products, displaying a logo LANCOMES + rose which is an imitation of Complainant's trademark, as well as picture of an ambassadress of Complainant's brand" and thereby illegitimately "appears to be benefiting from the reputation of the Complainant's famous trademark and to free ride on its goodwill". The Complainant also has not licensed, permitted or authorized the Respondent to use the Complainant's trademark.

On any objective view, the Respondent is not a reseller with a legitimate interest in a domain name incorporating a manufacturer's mark, such that it could meet the tests set out in Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2001-0903. Nor, alternatively, is the Respondent commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name.

This Panel finds that the Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial use of the Disputed Domain Name. By misleadingly diverting consumers, it can be inferred that the Respondent is opportunistically using the Complainant's well known mark in order to attract Internet users to its website and has been using the Disputed Domain Name to divert Internet traffic to its illegitimate web page.

The Panel finds for the Complainant on the second element of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The third element of the Policy that the Complainant must also demonstrate is that the Disputed Domain Name has been registered and used in bad faith. Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out certain circumstances to be construed as evidence of both.

"b. Evidence of Registration and Use in Bad Faith. For the purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(iii), the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith, [(relevantly)…]:

ii. you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

iii. you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

iv. by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location."

The examples of bad faith registration and use in paragraph 4(b) are not exhaustive of all circumstances in which such bad faith may be found. (See: Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003). The objective of the Policy is to curb the abusive registration of domain names in circumstances where the registrant is seeking to profit from and exploit the trademark of another. (See: Match.com, LP v. Bill Zag and NWLAWS.ORG, WIPO Case No. D2004-0230).

The evidence supports the Complainant's contention that the Respondent registered and has used the Disputed Domain Name in bad faith. The onus is on the Respondent to make the appropriate enquiries when registering a domain name. Paragraph 2 of the Policy clearly states: "It is your [domain-name holder's] responsibility to determine whether your domain name registration infringes or violates someone else's rights". The apparent lack of any good faith attempt to ascertain whether or not the Respondent was registering and using someone else's trademarks, such as by conducting trademarks searches or search engine searches, supports a finding of bad faith in this case. (See Mobile Communication Service Inc. v. WebReg, RN, WIPO Case No. D2005-1304; L'Oréal v. Domain Park Limited, WIPO Case No. D2008-0072; BOUYGUES v. Chengzhang, Lu Ciagao, WIPO Case No. D2007-1325; Media General Communications, Inc. v. Rarenames, WebReg, WIPO Case No. D2006-0964; and mVisible Technologies, Inc. v. Navigation Catalyst Systems, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2007-1141).

The trademark LANCÔME is so well known globally for cosmetics and fragrances, that it is inconceivable that the Respondent might have registered a domain name similar to or incorporating the mark without knowing of it.

Further, a gap of ten years between registration of the Complainant's trademark and the Respondent's registration of the Disputed Domain Name (containing the trademark) can in certain circumstances be an indicator of bad faith. (See Asian World of Martial Arts Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates, WIPO Case No. D2007-1415). In this case, the Complainant held direct United States registration for the trademark LANCÔME, United States Registration No. 71308416 from 1931, predating its rights from the Respondent's registration by 79 years.

A further conclusion can be drawn about the Respondent from its use of the Disputed Domain Name resolving to a webpage containing links and advertisements that directly compete with the offerings to be found on the website operated by the Complainant. In this Panel's view, it is in breach of the 1API GmbH "Domain Name Registration Agreement" for breach of the acceptable use policy which states "[y]ou understand and agree that violation of the Restricted Activities constitutes a material breach of the Agreement", elsewhere defining Restricted Activities to include "links or redirects that infringes the trade mark, copyright, patent, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of a third party."

The diversion of Internet users is a common example of use in bad faith as referred to in paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy and identified in many previous decisions. (See L'Oréal, Biotherm, Lancôme Parfums et Beauté & Cie v. Unasi, Inc, WIPO Case No. D2005-0623; Veuve Clicquot Ponsardin, Maison Fondée en 1772 v. The Polygenix Group Co., WIPO Case No. D2000-0163, and Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. v. Samuel Teodorek, WIPO Case No. D2007-1814).

The Respondent's use of the Disputed Domain Name is apparently for domain name monetization unconnected with any bona fide supply of goods or services by the Respondent. The business model in this case is for the Respondent to generate revenue from Internet traffic garnered solely from the Complainant's goodwill and Internet users' inaccurate guessing of the correct domain name associated with the Complainant's LANCÔME products. This Panel accepts the undisputed evidence that the Respondent's website displays an imitation of Complainant's trademark + rose logo and offers products for sale under the infringing brand "lancomes" even though these products have no links with the Complainant. Exploitation of the reputation of a trademark to obtain revenue from the diversion of Internet users is a common example of use in bad faith as referred to in paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy and identified in many previous decisions. (See Veuve Cliquot Ponsardin, Maison Fondée en 1772 v. The Polygenix Group Co., WIPO Case No. D2000-0163; Lilly ICOS LLC v The Counsel Group, LLC, WIPO Case No. D2005-0042 and L'Oréal, Biotherm, Lancôme Parfums et Beauté & Cie v. Unasi, Inc, WIPO Case No. D2005-0623).

The fact that there is a previous WIPO UDRP decision (Lancôme Parfums Et Beauté & Compagnie v. He Peng, supra) involving the Complainant and Respondent, a similar website, and the domain name <lancomes.com>, while not necessarily sufficient to establish a pattern of conduct, is suggestive that Respondent knew of Complainant's marks. (See Home Interiors & Gifts, Inc. v. Home Interiors, WIPO Case No. D2000-0010 and WIPO Overview 2.0, paragraph 3.3).

This Panel finds that the Respondent has taken the Complainant's trademark LANCÔME and incorporated it in the Disputed Domain Name without the Complainant's consent or authorization, for the very purpose of capitalizing on the reputation of the trademarks by diverting Internet users to a webpage for commercial gain.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Disputed Domain Name "<lancomes.net>" be transferred to the Complainant.

Nicholas Weston
Sole Panelist
Date: December 19, 2014