About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Radwell International, Inc. v. Lucien Seaforth

Case No. D2015-0013

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Radwell International, Inc. of Lumberton, New Jersey, United States of America (the “USA”), represented by Anthony H. Chwastyk, Esq, USA.

The Respondent is Lucien Seaforth of Brooklyn, New York, New York, USA.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <plccenters.org> is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on January 6, 2015. On January 7, 2015, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On January 8, 2015, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on January 27, 2015. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was February 16, 2015. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on February 17, 2015.

The Center appointed William F Hamilton as the sole panelist in this matter on February 23, 2015. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant owns US trademark registrations for PLCCENTER.COM and PLCCENTER and the Community trademark registration for PLCCENTER (collectively, the “Marks”). The Complainant’s earliest registration dates back to 2006. The Complainant has operated the website “www.plccenter.com” since 2002. The Complainant sells industrial equipment and enjoys annual international sales in excess of USD 100,000,000.

The Respondent registered the disputed domain on December 17, 2013.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s Marks because the disputed domain name consists of the Complainant’s Mark plus the suffix “s” and a different generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”). The Complainant further contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith as part of a fraudulent scheme whereby the Respondent masquerades as the Complainant to solicit purchases from the Complainant’s customers and third-party vendors.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel determines that the disputed domain name is confusing similar to the Complainant’s marks. Merely adding the generic letter “s” as a suffix does not avoiding confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s Marks. Nor does the change of the gTLD “.com” to “.org” alter the Panel’s determination that the disputed domain name is substantially similar to the Complainant’s Marks.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel determines that the Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Before becoming inactive, the Respondent’s website “www.plccenters.org” resolved to a commercial landing page offering a variety of unrelated click-through links to various third-party commercial websites. There is no evidence of any bona fide business conducted by the Respondent in connection with the disputed domain name. Moreover, the Complainant specifically disclaims providing the Respondent with any authorization to use the Complainant’s Marks or the disputed domain name. Lastly, the Respondent has failed to come forth with any evidence showing any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel determines that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bath faith. The Complainant has submitted copies of fraudulent emails utilizing the disputed domain name as the sender’s address. These emails were addressed to Complainant’s business customers in an apparent effort to create the impression that the emails emanated from the Complainant. The Respondent’s utilization of the disputed domain name to facilitate a fraudulent and deceptive scheme supports the Panel’s finding that the Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith, as per paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <plccenters.org> be transferred to the Complainant.

William F Hamilton
Sole Panelist
Date: March 9, 2015