About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Bharti Airtel Limited v. Milen Radumilo

Case No. D2015-1948

1. The Parties

Complainant is Bharti Airtel Limited of New Delhi, India, represented by Vutts & Associates LLP, India.

Respondent is Milen Radumilo of Bucharest, Romania.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name is <airtelpayment.com>, registered with NAMEPAL.COM #8013 ("Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center ("Center") on October 29, 2015. On October 30, 2015, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On that same day, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent was listed as the registrant and providing contact information and other details of the registration.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy ("Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy ("Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy ("Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 6, 2015. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was November 26, 2015. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent's default on November 27, 2015.

The Center appointed Debra J. Stanek as the sole panelist in this matter on December 3, 2015. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant is among the world's largest telecom companies and owns many trademark registrations worldwide for the mark AIRTEL and other marks that feature the term "airtel", for a variety of telecommunications-related goods and services, including two Indian registrations for AIRTEL MONEY, one that includes insurance and financial and monetary services, which was issued in March 2011, and another that includes mobile payments, which was issued in April 2013. Complainant also owns and operates websites under the <airtel.com> and <airtel.in> domain names, as well as numerous other domain names that include the term "airtel".

The disputed domain name was registered on July 9, 2015. It appears that it is not being used with an active website. Instead, visitors are presented with a page that lists "Related Links" on a variety of topics, including links labeled "Airtel Bill Payment", "Airtel Online Pay," "Airtel", etc., along with a message offering the domain name for sale. It also contains a disclaimer to the effect that:

The Sponsored Listings displayed above are served automatically by a third party. Neither the service provider nor the domain owner maintains any relationship with the advertisers. In case of trademark issues please contact the domain owner directly (contact information can be found in whois).

In September and again just before filing the Complaint in October 2015, Complainant's counsel sent an email notification to Respondent demanding that it cease use of the disputed domain name and mark AIRTEL. According to Complainant, Respondent never responded.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

1. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for the mark AIRTEL for telecommunications-related goods and services in many jurisdictions.

The disputed domain name includes Complainant's AIRTEL mark in its entirety and is identical to Complainant's mark. The term "airtel" is an invented term. Because the public will "mistakenly assume that the Respondent's services originate from the same source as, or are associated with, the services of the Complainant", the domain name "should be considered identical/confusingly similar" to Complainant's AIRTEL mark.

2. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has no rights or legitimate rights in the disputed domain name.

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on July 9, 2015; Complainant has been using the AIRTEL mark for decades.

Respondent, "Milen Radumilo", does not have any demonstrable interest in the AIRTEL mark or any similar mark. Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and has not been authorized or licensed to register or use any of Complainant's marks. Operating a webpage under a domain name that is similar to a distinctive trademark does not establish rights or legitimate interests.

Respondent is "passively holding" the domain name, because the website used with it is a temporary parking page. That passive use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services.

There has been no apparent effort to make noncommercial/fair use of the domain name since Respondent's conduct negates the possibility of such use.

3. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

Respondent's primary purpose in registering and using the disputed domain names is to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain Internet users to Respondent's web sites and other on-line locations by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's AIRTEL mark.

Complainant learned of the disputed domain name in September 2015 and demanded that Respondent immediately transfer the domain name to Complainant. Complainant never received a response.

Respondent was aware of the significance of the AIRTEL mark and clearly intended to cash in on and disrupt Complainant's business and profit through inevitable consumer confusion and deception. It is apparent that Respondent is duping consumers who mistake the domain name for Complainant, resulting in illegitimate monetary gains.

The facts support the conclusion that the primary purpose of registering the disputed domain names was to earn revenue by falsely posing as Complainant and/or its competitors. Further, this is indicative of the intent on Respondent's part to profit from the trade mark significance of the disputed domain name.

Finally, it is submitted that the mark AIRTEL has no natural meaning and is a term that was invented by the Complainant for use as Complainant's name and mark.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Procedural Matters

In order to prevail, a complainant must prove, as to the disputed domain name, that:

(i) It is identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which the complainant has rights.

(ii) The respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to it.

(iii) It has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Policy, paragraph 4(a). The Policy sets out examples of circumstances that may evidence a respondent's rights or legitimate interests in a domain name, see Policy, paragraph 4(c), as well as circumstances that may evidence a respondent's bad faith registration and use, see Policy, paragraph 4(b).

Although Respondent has not answered the Complaint, a default does not automatically result in a finding for Complainant. Rather, Complainant continues to have the burden of establishing the required elements of the Policy. The Panel may, however, draw such inferences from Respondent's default as it considers appropriate. See Rules, paragraph 14(b).

The primary consequence of Respondent's failure to respond is that it has not made any argument or offered any evidence described in paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, such as using (or preparing to use) a domain name before the dispute, being known by a domain name, or making legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name, that might support a finding that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Further, Respondent has provided no evidence or argument on the issue of bad faith.

1. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established its rights in the mark AIRTEL by virtue of the evidence of its trademark registrations, including registrations in India, the United States, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and the Northern Ireland.

Complainant appears to argue that the <airtelpayment.com> disputed domain name is identical to its AIRTEL mark. The Panel disagrees. Complainant also argues that the domain name is confusingly similar to the AIRTEL mark.

As a general matter, a domain name is likely to be deemed to be confusingly similar to a mark if it incorporates the mark or a variation or dominant portion of the mark; however, such a finding is not automatic. 1 Here, the domain name does incorporate the AIRTEL mark in its entirety. The addition of the generic term "payment" at the end of the domain name does not distinguish the domain name from Complainant's mark. Further, the use of the term clearly relates to payment for Complainant's telecommunications and to Complainant's mobile payment services.

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

2. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel, consistent with the consensus view, finds that a complainant may establish that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of a domain name by making a prima facie showing that a respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. See WIPO Overview 2.0, paragraph 2.1 (once complainant makes a prima facie case, the burden of showing rights or legitimate interests in the domain name shifts to respondent).

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out the following examples:

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie showing as to the examples set out in the Policy.

It does not appear that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name – Respondent is an individual named Milen Radumilo. Respondent does not appear to be using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of any kind. As noted above, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's mark and is used with a site that offers the domain name for sale and appears to generate "per click" revenue.

The Panel concludes that Complainant has established that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

3. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

A complainant must establish that a disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. The Policy sets out four circumstances, evidence of which may establish bad faith (see Policy, paragraph 4(b)(i)-(iv)):

(1) Registering the domain name primarily to sell it for more than documented out-of-pocket costs (see Policy, paragraph 4(b)(i)).

(2) Registering the domain name to prevent the owner of the trademark from reflecting the mark in a domain name, where there is a pattern of such conduct (see Policy, paragraph 4(b)(ii)).

(3) Registering the domain name primarily to disrupt the business of a competitor (see Policy, paragraph 4(b)(iii)).

(4) Using the domain name to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [respondent's] web site or location or a product or service on [the respondent's] web site or location, (see Policy, paragraph 4(b)(iv)).

Complainant's rights in its AIRTEL marks predate registration of the disputed domain name. Under these circumstances, including the nature of Complainant's mark, the timing of the registration, and the adverse inferences drawn by the references to Complainant that appear on Respondent's website (which appears to generate "per click" revenue)2, the offer to sell the domain name, Respondent's failure to respond and its initial use of an identity shield3 , the Panel finds it is most probable that Respondent was aware of Complainant's AIRTEL trademark and of its telecommunications and other services at the time the domain name was registered.

Based on the above, the Panel finds that Complainant has established that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name, <airtelpayment.com> be transferred to Complainant.

Debra J. Stanek
Sole Panelist
Date: December 7, 2015


1 Many of Complainant's arguments rely on the distinctiveness and fame of its mark. These factors are not generally part of the analysis of the first factor under the consensus view, which is shared by the Panel. See, e.g., WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition, paragraph 1.2 ("WIPO Overview 2.0") (generally, test for confusing similarity involves straightforward comparison of trademark and alphanumeric string making up the domain name).

2 The Panel finds Respondent to be deemed responsible for the content appearing on the website, even if Respondent may not be exercising direct control over such content. See WIPO Overview 2.0, paragraph 3.8.

3 Complainant originally included claims relating to this domain name in its Complaint in Bharti Airtel Limited v. Oleg Mandrik, WIPO Case No. D2015-1815, which involved the same identity shield service. The claims relating the <airtelpayment.com> domain name were subsequently withdrawn from that complaint after Complainant learned that each of the two domain names was actually registered to different individuals.