About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

ACCENTURE GLOBAL SERVICES LIMITED v. Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 1243443199 / Name Redacted

Case No. D2018-2677

1. The Parties

Complainant is ACCENTURE GLOBAL SERVICES LIMITED of Chicago, Illinois, the United States of America (“United States”), represented by DLA Piper US LLP, United States.

Respondent is Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 1243443199 of Toronto, Canada / Name Redacted.1

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <acceniture.com> is registered with Google Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on November 21, 2018. On November 22, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On November 26, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to Complainant on November 28, 2018 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. Complainant filed an amended Complaint on November 28, 2018.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the Amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on December 7, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was December 27, 2018.

On December 11, 2018, the Center received emails from an individual indicating that the domain name had been registered using Respondent’s contact details without authorization. The Center emailed the Parties on the same day, notifying them of the Respondent identity issue. On January 2, 2019, the Center notified the Parties of the commencement of the panel appointment process.

The Center appointed Michael A. Albert as the sole panelist in this matter on January 15, 2019. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Since January 2001, Complainant has used and continues to use the mark ACCENTURE in connection with various services, including management consulting, technology services and outsourcing services. It has offices and operations in more than 200 cities in 56 countries.

Complainant has owned and operated the website at <accenture.com> since August 30, 2000 to promote management consulting, technology services, outsourcing and other services offered by Complainant and its global offices in connection with the ACCENTURE Mark.

Complainant owns more than 1,000 registrations in more than 140 countries for the marks ACCENTURE, ACCENTURE & Design and many other marks incorporating the term ACCENTURE for a variety of products and services including, but not limited to, its management consulting, technology services and outsourcing services. Complainant’s various ACCENTURE trademarks in the United States include the following:

Mark

Goods and Services

Registration No.

Registration Date

ACCENTURE

Various goods and services in Classes 9, 16, 35, 36, 37, 41 and 42

3,091,811

May 16, 2006

ACCENTURE & Design

Various goods and services in Classes 9, 16, 35, 36, 37, 41 and 42

2,665,373

December 24, 2002

ACCENTURE

Various goods in Classes 6, 8, 9, 14, 16, 18, 20, 21, 24 and 28

3,340,780

November 20, 2007

ACCENTURE

Various goods in Classes 18, 25 and 28

2,884,125

September 14, 2004

ACCENTURE & Design

Various services in Classes 35 and 36

3,862,419

October 19, 2010

For the past 16 years, Complainant has been listed in the Fortune Global 500, which ranks the world’s largest companies. The ACCENTURE Mark has been advertised in connection with various media. Below is a list of Complainant’s annual advertising expenditures worldwide since 2009:

Year

Advertising Expenditures (USD)

2009

77 million

2010

67 million

2011

66 million

2012

67 million

2013

69 million

2014

70 million

2015

67 million

2016

67 million

2017

69 million

The disputed domain name was registered on November 5, 2018, and does not presently resolve to an active website.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ACCENTURE mark, which has become distinctive and well known globally due to extensive use and promotion. The only difference between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark is that the disputed domain name adds the letter “i” in the middle of the ACCENTURE mark. Adding and/or subtracting a letter to/from a trademark without materially changing its appearance or meaning commonly constitutes “typosquatting” and is insufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity between the domain name and the trademark. See, e.g., ESPN, Inc. v. XC2, WIPO Case No. D2005-0444 (finding that the respondent’s <espnnews.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the ESPN and ESPNEWS trademarks and that deliberate, slight deviations in marks constitute typosquatting).

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent has never been licensed or authorized or otherwise permitted to use Complainant’s mark. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Further, the website at the disputed domain name is currently inactive and a domain name that resolves to an inactive website is not used in connection with the bona fide offering of goods or services.

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s conduct is in bad faith. An email address associated with the disputed domain name was used to contact Complainant’s vendor on November 16, 2018, and the sender posed as Complainant and requested payment from the vendor of purported invoices. Registration of a domain name in an attempt to appear associated or affiliated with another to obtain money or other materials constitutes bad-faith use and registration.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions. On December 11, 2018, a third party responded to the Written Notice of Complaint indicating that the domain name had been registered using its contact details without authorization. The third party stated, “I have no knowledge of or connection with the domain name ‘acceniture.com’ nor am I actively protecting a domain name at this time…I consent to the remedy requested by Complainant and agree to transfer or cancel the disputed domain name.”

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known ACCENTURE mark because it contains the entirety of Complainant’s mark with the addition of the letter “i” and the generic Top-Level Domain “.com”.

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. Respondent is not known by Complainant’s mark. Complainant confirms that Respondent does not have license, permission, or authorization to use Complainant’s mark. There is no evidence demonstrating any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name by Respondent.

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Respondent’s conduct in this case demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name within the meaning of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

Given the long use and renown of Complainant’s ACCENTURE marks, Respondent clearly knew or should have known of the ACCENTURE mark at the time Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name. Such knowledge is sufficient to establish that the disputed domain name was appropriated by Respondent in bad faith. See Caesars World, Inc. v. Forum LLC, WIPO Case No. D2005-0517 (finding bad faith where Respondent registered the domain name <caesarspalacepoker.com> after it knew or should have known about Complainant’s trademarks).

Complainant provided evidence that Respondent’s intended use of the disputed domain name was and is to mislead the public for commercial gain. Respondent appears to have used the disputed domain name to engage in a phishing and/or identity theft scheme and fraud upon Complainant, by sending an email using the disputed domain name and purporting to be from Complainant.

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name, <acceniture.com>, be transferred to Complainant.

Michael A. Albert
Sole Panelist
Date: January 29, 2019


1 As Respondent may have been the victim of identity theft, the Panel has decided to redact Respondent’s name from the caption and body of this Decision. However, the Panel has attached as Annex 1 to this Decision an instruction to the Registrar which includes the name of Respondent. The Panel has authorized the Center to transmit Annex 1 to the Registrar, and has indicated that Annex 1 is not to be published due to the circumstances of this case. See Banco Bradesco S.A. v. FAST-12785241 Attn. Bradescourgente.net / Name Redacted, WIPO Case No. D2009-1788.