About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Koninklijke Douwe Egberts B.V. v. Mrel Hover

Case No. D2019-2013

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Koninklijke Douwe Egberts B.V., Netherlands, represented by Ploum, Netherlands.

The Respondent is Mrel Hover, United States of America.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <jdec0ffee.com> is registered with Hostinger, UAB (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on August 16, 2019. On August 16, 2019, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On August 19, 2019, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on August 27, 2019. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was September 16, 2019. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on September 19, 2019.

The Center appointed Eduardo Machado as the sole panelist in this matter on September 26, 2019. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is part of Jacobs Douwe Egberts, an international coffee and tea company, headquartered in the Netherlands that processes and trades in coffee, tea and other foods since 1753. The Complainant’s products are sold throughout Europe and the Middle East, being the Complainant also a market leader in Brazil, Germany, Austria, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania and Ukraine.

The brand JDE, which is an abbreviation of Jacobs Douwe Egberts, originates from the former coffee division of Mondelez International, which dates back to 1895 in Germany.

The Complainant is the owner of trademark rights related to the word mark JDE since 2015, such as Benelux trademark registration No. 0970216, registered on April 22, 2015, and International Trademark registration No. 1248744, registered on April 16, 2015. Said trademark registrations are registered and are being used for goods and services in classes 5, 7, 11, 16, 21, 29, 30, 32, 35 and 43 including coffee and coffee and tea makers.

The Complainant is also the owner of the domain names <jdecoffee.com> and <jacobsdouweegberts.com>.

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name on April 4, 2019.

The disputed domain name does not resolve to an active website and does not even have a working associated IP address.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's registered marks.

The Complainant argues that the disputed domain name reproduces the JDE trademark in its entirety, with the addition of the descriptive term “c0ffee”, a misspelling of the word “coffee” with the digit “0” (zero) replacing the letter “o”. The Complainant further alleges that the addition of the term “c0ffee” is not enough to prevent the association and confusion of the disputed domain name to the Complainant’s registered trademarks.

The Complainant continues to argue that the disputed domain name that incorporates the entirety of the JDE mark with the addition of the descriptive term “c0ffee” would not significantly affect the appearance or pronunciation of the disputed domain name and would not minimize the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s JDE mark and would also show the Respondent’s bad faith in the registration of the disputed domain name.

The addition of the term of the descriptive term “c0ffee” even enhances the confusion, since coffee is the main product sold by the Complainant.

The Complainant continues to argue that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name considering that the Respondent is not known by the disputed domain name nor has the Respondent made any demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.

The Complainant claims that the Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name and that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name in bad faith, with the intention to obtain an unfair commercial gain by diverting the Complainant’s costumers.

The Complainant maintains that the disputed domain name was registered in 2019, which is years after the Complainant started using and registered its JDE mark in the European Union and the United States. In this sense, the Complainant affirms that the Respondent’s misappropriation of the JDE mark in the disputed domain name is no accident and that the Respondent chose to misuse JDE mark to divert Internet users from the Complainant’s websites by capitalizing on the public recognition of the Complainant’s rights related to the JDE marks and so incur in fraudulent activities, indicating the bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.

Finally, the Complainant also argues that the fact that the Respondent did not reply to the cease and desist email sent by the Complainant on May 27, 2019, is also an indication of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to any of the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

The Policy establishes three elements, specified in paragraph 4(a), that must be established by the Complainant to obtain the requested relief. These elements are:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(ii) the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, the Complainant is required to establish that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights.

Ownership of a trademark registration is generally sufficient evidence that a complainant has the requisite rights in a mark for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, see WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition, (“WIPO Overview 3.0”), section 1.2.1. As disclosed through Annex 5 of the Complaint, the Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations for the JDE mark since 2015.

Thus, considering that the disputed domain name reproduces, in its entirety, the JDE mark, the mere addition of the term “c0ffee” does not prevent the finding of confusing similarity between the disputed domain name with the Complainant’s marks (see Jacobs Douwe Egberts DE GmbH v. Hola Domains, Hola Dominios Limitada, WIPO Case No. D2017-0365 “The only element in the disputed domain name other than the JACOBS trademark of the Complainant is the descriptive word “coffee”, the key product for which the JACOBS trademark is used.”; and Koninklijke Douwe Egberts B.V. v. WhoisGuard Protected, WhoisGuard, Inc. / argy hery, WIPO Case No. D2019-0916, “Accordingly the Panel agrees that the addition of the generic term “coffee”, the abbreviation “nl” indicating the Netherlands, a hyphen and the gTLD “.com” to the Complainant’s mark will not prevent the Domain Name from being confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade mark pursuant to the Policy).

Therefore, the Panel finds that paragraph 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out circumstances, in particular but without limitation, which, if found by the Panel, can demonstrate the Respondent’s rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. These circumstances include:

(i) before any notice to the respondent of the dispute, the respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) the respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if the holder has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) the respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

No evidence has been presented that, before any notice to the Respondent of this dispute, the Respondent was using or was making demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods or services or that the Respondent has been commonly known, as an individual, business or otherwise, by the disputed domain name.

The uncontested evidence on the file shows that the Complainant had rights in its mark at the time of the Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name and that the Respondent nevertheless registered it.

Moreover, considering that the disputed domain name currently does not resolve to any active websites and does not appear to have a working IP address associated to it does not create rights or legitimate interests in this disputed domain name on behalf of the Respondent.

Considering the evidence on file, and considering that the Respondent failed to file a response to the Complaint, the Panel finds that there are no elements suggesting that the Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

The Panel, therefore, concludes that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy has been satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy states that evidence of registration and use in bad faith by the respondent includes, but is not limited to:

(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the holder has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, or

(iv) by using the domain name, the holder has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the respondent’s website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website or location or of a product or service on the respondent’s website or location.

In spite of the fact that the disputed domain name does not currently resolve to any active websites, the Panel finds that the Respondent, by registering the disputed domain name which reproduces the entirety of the JDE mark with the addition of the term “c0ffee”, with the intentional typing mistake, did so with the intention of attracting the Complainant’s customers to the disputed domain name with the intention to profit somehow from the Complainant’s registered JDE mark without the Complainant’s authorization.

In regard to the typing mistake in the disputed domain name, with the replacement of the letter “o” for the digit “0” in the term “c0ffee”, the Panel finds that such can be considered as typosquatting, and which also contributes to the finding of bad faith (see Redbox Automated Retail, LLC d/b/a Redbox v. Milen Radumilo, WIPO Case No. D2019-1600, “typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use”).

In this sense, the Respondent most certainly knew of the Complainant’s trademark rights related to the JDE mark and registered the disputed domain name with the intention of attracting Internet users to its website considering the confusing similarity of the disputed domain name with the Complainant’s JDE marks.

Moreover, no evidence has been presented that the Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. No evidence has been presented that, before any notice to the Respondent of this dispute, the Respondent had been using or was making demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods or services.

Finally, the evidence also shows that the registration of the disputed domain name by the Respondent does not in any fashion predate the Complainant’s rights related to the JDE mark. Nor has any evidence been presented that the Complainant has at any time assigned, granted, licensed, sold, transferred or in any way authorized the Respondent to register or use the Complainant’s marks as a domain name or otherwise. On the contrary, based on the submitted evidence, the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to its website so as to create a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement thereof.

The Panel thus concludes that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith and that paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy has been satisfied.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <jdec0ffee.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Eduardo Machado
Sole Panelist
Date: October 10, 2019