Conference on Mediation

March 29, 1996, Geneva, Switzerland

 

List of Participants

 

AFRIQUE DU SUD/SOUTH AFRICA

Lutricia ROOS (Ms.), Webber Wentzel Bowens, Hatfield, Pretoria

 

ALLEMAGNE/GERMANY

Patrick J. BIRDE, Kenyon & Kenyon, Frankfurt

Catherine BURGGRAF (Mlle), conseiller économique et financier, Frankfurt am Main

Rainer FELDKAMP, European Patent Attorney, Munich

Günter GRÄTTINGER, Attorney-at-Law, Pavis e.G., Starnberg

Christopher KUNER, Attorney-at-Law, Gleiss, Lutz, Hootz, Hirsch & Partner, Stuttgart

Gino LÖRCHER, Attorney-at-Law, Cologne

Shohei NAKAMURA, Senior Patent Manager, Hitachi Europe GmbH, Feldkirchen

Eugen H.K. POPP, Patent Attorney, Meissner, Bolte & Partners, Munich

Thomas REIMANN, Attorney-at-Law, Pünder, Volhard, Weber & Axster, Düsseldorf

Erik G.W. SCHÄFER, Attorney-at-Law, Harmsen & Ütescher, Dresden

Mark SCHAR, Member, Board of Appeal, European Patent Office (EPO), Munich

Michel TIBAUX, Examiner, European Patent Office (EPO), Munich

Johannes TRAPPE, Partner, Wessing Berenberg-Gossler Zimmermann Lange, Hamburg

Akinori YAMAGUCHI, Director, Patent Division, Jetro Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf

 

AUTRICHE/AUSTRIA

Axel FRIEDBERG, Attorney-at-Law, Vienna

 

BAHREÏN/BAHRAIN

Sheika Haya Rashed AL KHALIFA (Ms.), Attorney-at-Law, Haya Rashed Al Khalifa Law Firm, Manama

 

BÉLARUS/BELARUS

Raisa KOZOREZOVA (Ms.), Leading Specialist, Legal Department, Belarus Patent Office, Minsk

 

BELGIQUE/BELGIUM

Betty ELLSWORTH (Ms.), Attorney, Legal Department, N.V. Petrofina S.A., Brussels

Johan ERAUW, Professor of International Law, University of Ghent, Ghent

Norbert MENGES, Adviser on European Affairs, Institute for European Communication (IEC), Brussels

 

BRÉSIL/BRAZIL

Guido Fernando SILVA SOARES, Minister Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Brazil to the United Nations Office in Geneva, Grand-Saconnex

Angelo VOLPI NETO, President, Mediation Institute of Brazil, Curitiba - C.J.

Maria Augusta VOLPI (Ms.), Administration Counsel, Mediation Institute of Brazil,

Curitiba - C.J.

 

CHINE/CHINA

ZHANG Qi Kun, Secretary, Beijing Conciliation Centre, Beijing

 

CÔTE D’IVOIRE

Marc Georges SERY, conseiller, Mission permanente de la République de Côte d’Ivoire auprès de l’Office des Nations Unies, Genève

 

ÉGYPTE/EGYPT

M.I.M. ABOUL-ENEIN, Director, Cairo Regional Centre for International Commercial Arbitration, Cairo

 

ÉMIRATS ARABES UNIS/UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Makkawi A. EL MAKKAWI, Advocate, Apex Juris, Dubai

Faiza KHALIFA (Mrs.), Advocate, Apex Juris, Dubai

 

ESPAGNE/SPAIN

Joan-Jordi BERGOS, Secretary, Tribunal Arbitral de Barcelona, Barcelona

Antonio de P. ESCURA, President, Tribunal Arbitral de Barcelona, Barcelona

Gonzalo ULLOA, Managing Partner, Gomez-Acebo & Pombo, Madrid

 

ÉTATS-UNIS D’AMÉRIQUE/UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Bruce AITKEN, Partner, Aitken Irvin Lewin Berlin Vrooman & Cohn, Washington, D.C.

James S. DENNISTON, Mediator-Facilitator, Beverly Hills, California

Karol DENNISTON (Ms.), Special Counsel, Heller Ehrman White & McAuliffe, Los Angeles, California

Willy MANFROY, Director, Strategic Alliances & Licensing, Eastman Chemical Company, Kingsport, Tennessee

Peter L. MICHAELSON, Michaelson & Wallace, Red Bank, New Jersey

Raymond C. STEWART, Observer Status for the International Federation of Industrial Property Attorneys (FICPI), Senior Partner, Birch, Stewart, Kolash & Birch, Falls Church, Virginia

 

EX-RÉPUBLIQUE YOUGOSLAVE DE MACÉDOINE/THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA

Gorgi FILIPOV, Director, Industrial Property Protection Office, Skopje

Valentin PEPELJUGOSKI, Assistant Director, Industrial Property Protection Office, Skopje

 

FÉDÉRATION DE RUSSIE/RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Alexei LYJENKOV, Second Secretary, Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation to the United Nations Office in Geneva

 

FINLANDE/FINLAND

Martti ENÄJÄRVI, Director General, National Board of Patents and Registration, Helsinki

 

FRANCE

Hervé ASLAN, responsable Service brevets - Contrats techniques, Groupe Danone, Paris

Louise BARRINGTON (Ms.), Director, The Institute for International Business Law and Practice, International Chamber of Commerce (ICC), Paris

Frédéric BENECH, avocat, Paris

Claude L. BESSARD, président de Chambre honoraire au Tribunal de commerce de Paris, expert près la Cour d’appel de Paris - arbitre, Croissy-sur-Seine

Christian CAMBOULIVE, avocat à la Cour, Gide Loyrette Nouel, Paris

Gérard DOSSMANN, conseil en brevets, Bureau Casalonga Josse, Paris

Daniel DUTHIL, Paris

Michel EVRARD, vice-président, Chambre de commerce Belgo-Luxembourgeoise, Paris

Micheline FERRAN (Mlle), secrétaire général, Centre de médiation et d’arbitrage de Paris, Paris

Yvonne JUNYENT (Mme), avocat aux Barreaux de Paris, de Buenos Aires et de Madrid, Paris

Charles KORMAN, avocat au Barreau de Paris, Paris

Jeremy LACK, International Attorney, Becton Dickinson, Meylan Cedex

Douglas MURRAY-JONES, Development Economist, Consultant, Veigy-Foncenex

Ndéné N’DIAYE, conseiller, Confédération internationale des sociétés d’auteurs et compositeurs (CISAC), Paris

Yves PLASSERAUD, conseil en propriété industrielle, Ernest Gutmann - Yves Plasseraud S.A., Paris

Carmita RODRIGUES (Mme), directeur juridique, Société civile pour l’administration des droits des artistes et musiciens interprètes (ADAMI), Paris

Louis VERDIER, conseil en propriété industrielle, expert près la Cour d’appel de Paris, Compagnie nationale des conseils en propriété industrielle (CNCPI), Paris

Anne-Claire VIALA (Mlle), juriste, Société civile pour l’administration des droits des artistes et musiciens interprètes (ADAMI), Paris

 

GRÈCE/GREECE

Dimitris S. OEKONOMIDIS, Senior Partner, Dr. D.S. Oekonomidis & Partners, Athens

 

HONGRIE/HUNGARY

Éva HORVÁTH (Mrs.), President of the Hungarian Court of Arbitration, Arbitration Court attached to the Hungarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Budapest

 

INDE/INDIA

Nilima M. CHANDIRAMANI (Mrs.), Department of Law, University of Bombay, Bombay

 

INDONÉSIE/INDONESIA

Mutiara BULAN TRISNA (Ms.), Head of Subdivision of International Trade, Cabinet Secretariat of the Republic of Indonesia, Jakarta Pusat

Cita C.N. PRIAPANTJA (Mrs.), Intellectual Property Rights Consultant, Biro Oktroi Roosseno (Intellectual Property, Licensing, Litigation Advocates & Legal Consultants), Jakarta

 

ITALIE/ITALY

Stefano ARTUSO, Legal Affairs, Benetton Group SPA, Treviso

Silvia MAGELLI (Ms.), avocat - professeur, Faculté de droit, Université de Parme, Parma

 

JAPON/JAPAN

Hideo ISSHIKI, Manager, Legal Affairs-Patent & Copyright, Intellectual Property Office, Hitachi, Ltd., Tokyo

 

KOWEÏT/KUWAIT

Mustafa Hussain LABIB AYYAD, Lawyer & Legal Adviser, The National Industries Company (SAK), Kuwait City

 

MAROC/MOROCCO

Abdellah BENMELLOUK, deuxième secrétaire, Mission permanente du Royaume du Maroc auprès de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève, Grand-Saconnex

 

MEXIQUE/MEXICO

Dolores JIMÉNEZ HERNÁNDEZ (Mrs.), Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Mexico to the United Nations Office in Geneva

 

PAYS-BAS/NETHERLANDS

F.A.M. PANNEKOEK, Of Counsel, Markgraaf B.V., Rotterdam

Johan RAUTENBACH, Deputy Legal Adviser, Preparatory Commission for the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons, The Hague

 

PORTUGAL

Calheiros GAMA, conseiller juridique, Mission permanente du Portugal auprès de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève

 

RÉPUBLIQUE DE CORÉE/REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Joon-Kyu KIM, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations Office in Geneva

 

RÉPUBLIQUE TCHÈQUE/CZECH REPUBLIC

Thomas LEJCEK, Patent Attorney/Manager, Patentservis Praha, Prague

Jan HAK, Deputy Managing Director, Patentservis Praha, Prague

 

ROUMANIE/ROMANIA

Victor BABIUC, président, Cour d’arbitrage commercial international près la Chambre de commerce et d’industrie de la Roumanie, Bucarest

 

ROYAUME-UNI/UNITED KINGDOM

Austin N.E. AMISSAH, London

Stephen COTTRILL, Solicitor, Nabarro Nathanson, London

Peter FORD, Judge, Patents County Court, London

P.L. LOCHNER, Principal, Lochner & Co., Surrey

H.J. MUIR, Head, Intellectual Property (Licensing), Defence Evaluation & Research Agency, Hampshire

John ORCHARD, Principal, John Orchard & Co., London

David C.L. PERKINS, Partner, Clifford Chance, London

Stephen PROBERT, Trade Marks Policy Coordinator, The Patent Office, Newport, Gwent

John TOULMIN, CMG QC, Barrister, London

 

SLOVÉNIE/SLOVENIA

Bojan PRETNAR, Director, Slovenian Intellectual Property Office, Ljubljana

Kresimir PUHARIC, Member of the Council, Slovenian Intellectual Property Office, Ljubljana

 

SUISSE/SWITZERLAND

Felix ADDOR, Lawyer, Deputy Head, International Affairs, Swiss Federal Intellectual Property Institute (FIPO), Berne

Ikbal AL-FALLOUJI, International Legal Advisor, Alfal Consultants S.A., Thônex

Dan BALLY, Attorney-at-Law, Lausanne

François BLUM, avocat, Etude Blum Manfrini Gaillard, Genève

Dominique BROWN-BERSET (Mrs.), Attorney-at-Law, Froriep Renggli, Geneva

Ute BUGNION (Mrs.), Attorney-at-Law, Geneva

François CHAUDET, avocat, Professeur à l’Université de Lausanne (Droit des affaires), Etude d’avocats Chaudet, Bovay, Wyler, Mustaki, Lausanne

Maurice P. CHOQUARD, Attorney-at-Law - Partner, Neupert Choquard & Partners, Zollikon - Zurich

Philippe de COULON, avocat, Lenz & Staehelin, Genève

Georges FRICK, Attorney-at-Law, Frick & Frick, Zurich

Gabriel FROSSARD, directeur BFD, Faculté de droit, Genève

Roberto GARAVAGNO, avocat, Etude Gros & Waltenspuhl, Genève

Christophe GERMANN, avocat, Baker & McKenzie, Genève

Sylvie GURRY-VEIT (Mme), associée, Blum, Manfrini, Gaillard, Genève

Jaques GUYET, avocat, ancien bâtonnier, Junod, Guyet, Muhlstein et Lévy, Genève

Daniel HAYEK, avocat, ETH-Zurich, ETH-Zentrum Büro HG E65, Zurich

Jean HEIM, avocat, Carrard, Paschoud, Heim & Associés, Lausanne

Richard HILL, Partner, Hill & Associates, Genève

Christophe IMHOOS, avocat, Etude J.-P. et C. Imhoos & Associés, Genève

François KAISER, avocat, Carrard, Paschoud, Heim & Associés, Lausanne

Pierre A. KARRER, Attorney-at-Law, Pestalozzi Gmuer & Patry, Zurich

Gabrielle KAUFMANN-KOHLER (Mme), avocate, Brunschwig Wittmer, Genève

François KNOEPFLER, avocat - professeur à l’Université de Neuchâtel, Etude Knoepfler Gabus Gehrig & Associés, Neuchâtel

Pierre KOBEL, Legal Advisor, Société internationale de télécommunications aéronautiques (SITA), Cointrin - Geneva

Pierre LALIVE, professeur de l’Université de Genève; avocat; président honoraire de l’Association suisse de l’arbitrage (ASA), Lalive & Associés, Genève

Constance de LAVALLAZ (Mme), avocate, Etude Dinichert, de Lavallaz, Vuilliemin, Genève

Monika MISKOLCZY (Mlle), Cité universitaire B.6.16, Genève

Nathalie MULLER (Mme), juriste, Debiopharm SA, Lausanne

Caterina NÄGELI (Ms.), Partner, Bürgi Nägeli Rechtsanwälte, Zurich

Wolfgang PETER, avocat, Pirenne Python Schifferli Peter & Associés, Genève

Stéphane PILETTA-ZANIN, avocat, Genève

Thomas PLETSCHER, Executive Secretary and Legal Adviser, Swiss Federation of Commerce and Industry (Vorort), Zurich

Thierry RAVENEL, conseil en brevets, ICB, Ingénieurs-conseils en brevets S.A., Marin

Douglas REICHERT, Attorney-at-Law, Perroy

Pierre-Alain RECORDON, avocat - professeur à l’Université, Berger, Recordon, de Saugy, Genève

Philippe RICHARD, avocat - bâtonnier de l’Ordre des avocats vaudois, Étude d’avocats Dudan et Richard, Lausanne

Michael E. SCHNEIDER, Lalive & Partners, Geneva

Harald SIEGERT, Attorney-at-Law, Law Firm of Dr. Siegert, Rüschlikon nr. Zurich

Jürg SIMON, Vice-Director, Swiss Federal Intellectual Property Institute (OFPI), Berne

Martin STROBEL, Legal Counsel, Dept. FCR, ABB Management Limited, Baden

Guy WERNER, conseil en propriété industrielle, Bugnion S.A., Genève

Jacques WERNER, Werner & Associés, Genève

Gustav WÜSTEMANN, Wüstemann Consulting Civil Engineering, Zurich

A.S. ZAITSEV, Assistant Secretary-General, World Meteorological Organization, Geneva

Zhi Ling ZHAN-RYSER (Mrs.), Lawyer, Pestalozzi Gmuer & Patry, Zurich

 

TUNISIE/TUNISIA

Fatima DABOUSSI (Mme), attaché, Mission permanente de la Tunisie auprès de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève, Genève

Nébila MEZGHANI (Mme), professeur à la Faculté de droit et des sciences politiques de Tunis, Tunis

 

OUZBÉKISTAN/UZBEKISTAN

Svetlana M. FINYUTINA (Ms.), Patent Attorney, Finyutina and Company, Tashkent

 

VIET NAM

PHAM Vu Khanh Toan, Senior Partner, Pham & Associates, Hanoi

 

 

CONFÉRENCIERS/SPEAKERS

Salah AL-HEJAILAN, Cabinet d’avocats Salah Al-Hejailan/Law Firm of Salah Al-Hejailan, Riyadh, Arabie saoudite/Saudi Arabia

Robert BADINTER, président de la commission d’arbitrage de la Conférence internationale sur l’ex-Yougoslavie, président de la Cour de conciliation et d’arbitrage de l’Organisation de la sécurité et la coopération en Europe (OSCE)/President, Arbitration Commission of the International Conference on Ex-Yugoslavia, President, Court of Conciliation and Arbitration of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), Paris, France

Rupert BONDY, conseiller juridique/Legal Counsel, SmithKline Beecham, Brentford, Royaume-Uni/United Kingdom

William FINKELSTEIN, vice-président et conseil en propriété intellectuelle/Vice President and Intellectual Property Counsel, PepsiCo, Inc., Purchase, New York, États-Unis d’Amérique/United States of America

Stephen B. GOLDBERG, président/President, Mediation Research & Education Project, Inc., Northwestern University School of Law, Chicago, États-Unis d’Amérique/United States of America

Fathi KEMICHA, avocat au Barreau de Paris/Attorney-at-Law, Paris, France

Karl MACKIE, directeur/Director, Centre for Dispute Resolution (CEDR), London Royaume-Uni/United Kingdom

David PLANT, Fish & Neave, New York, États-Unis d’Amérique/United States of America

Margaret SHAW, professeur adjoint/Adjunct Professor, New York University School of Law, New York, États-Unis d’Amérique/United States of America

TANG Houzhi, vice-président de la Commission chinoise d’arbitrage économique et commercial international (CIETAC)/Vice-Chairman, China International Economic and Trade Arbitration Commission (CIETAC), Beijing, Chine/China

 

BUREAU INTERNATIONAL DE L’ORGANISATION MONDIALE DE LA PROPRIÉTÉ INTELLECTUELLE (OMPI)/INTERNATIONAL BUREAU OF THE WORLD INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ORGANIZATION (WIPO)

 

Francis GURRY, directeur, Centre d’arbitrage et de médiation de l’OMPI / Director, WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

Denis CROZE, consultant/Consultant

 

Back to Conference on Mediation Index